October 28, 2014

Briefing - October 28, 2014

​BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE OCTOBER 28, 2014
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations

Rehad Saeed delegated the board regarding Special Education busing. 

Board approves recommendations from Annual Planning Document

For more information on the approved recommendations, contact Planning and Accommodation at 905-890-1010 (or 1-800-668-1146) ext. 2212.

Board approves three capital priorities for 2016-17 to submit to the Ministry of Education:

• Mount Pleasant # 8 P.S.
• Countryside Villages # 2 P.S.
• Credit Valley Sub Area 1 # 1 P.S.

Board approves additions to the following existing schools:

• Churchill Meadows P.S.
• Hazel McCallion Sr. P.S.
• Ruth Thompson M.S.
• Lougheed M.S.
• SouthFields Village P.S.

Board approves boundary changes for the following schools:

• Brameast # 6 Public School (K – Grade 8) – New School Boundary
• Beryl Ford Public School (K – Grade 8) – Boundary Change
• Castlemore Public School (K – Grade 8) – Boundary Change
• Credit Valley Sub Area 3 #2 Public School (K – Grade 8) – New School Boundary
• Huttonville Public School (Grades 6 – 8) – Boundary Change
• James Potter Public School (K – Grade 5) – Boundary Change
• Lorenville Public School (K – Grade 8) – Boundary Change
• Credit Valley Sub Area 5 #1 Public School (K – Grade 8) – New School Boundary
• Eldorado Public School (K – Grade 8) – Boundary Change
• Credit Valley #2 Secondary School (Grades 9 – 12) – New School Boundary
• Brampton Centennial Secondary School (Grades 9 – 12) – Boundary Change
• David Suzuki Secondary School (Grades 9 – 12) – Boundary Change
• Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School (Grades 9 -12) – Boundary Change
• Mount Pleasant #2 Public School (K – Grade 8) – New School Boundary
• Mount Pleasant Village Public School (K – Grade 8) – Boundary Change

Board approves holding boundary

Trustees approved the holding boundary Mount Pleasant #2 Public School (K- Grade 8), effective September 2015.

Board approves school re-organizations

Trustees approved the grade re-organizations of the following schools:

• Cherrytree Public School, K – Grade 5, effective September 2015
• Fletcher’s Creek Public School, Grades 6 – 8, effective September 2015
• Ray Lawson Public School, K – Grade 6, effective September 2015
• Huttonville Public School, K – Grade 8, effective September 2016

Board approves new French Immersion centres

Trustees approved new French Immersion centres at the following schools, effective September 2015:

• Brameast #6 Public School
• Champlain Trail Public School
• Nahani Way Public School
• Credit Valley Sub Area 5 #1 Public School
• Riverside Public School
• Homelands Senior Public School

Board approves French Immersion boundary changes

Trustees approved French Immersion boundary changes at the following schools, effective September 2015:

• Brameast #6 Public School (Grades 1 – 8) – New F.I. Centre Boundary
• Walnut Grove Public School (Grades 1 – 8) – F.I. Boundary Change
• Champlain Trail Public School (Grades 1 – 5) - New F.I Centre Boundary
• Edenrose Public School (Grades 1 – 5) – F.I Boundary Change
• Nahani Way Public School (Grades 1 – 5) – New F.I. Centre Boundary
• Barondale Public School (Grades 1 - 5) – F.I. Boundary Change
• Credit Valley Sub Area 5 #1 Public School (Grades 1 - 8) – New F.I. Centre Boundary Change
• Ingleborough Public School (Grades 1 - 8) – F.I. Boundary Change
• Riverside Public School (Grades 1 - 5) - New F.I. Centre Boundary Change
• Whiteoaks Public School (Grades 1 – 5) – F.I. Boundary Change
• Homelands Senior Public School (Grades 6 – 8) – New F.I. Centre Boundary Change
• Hillcrest Middle School (Grades 6 – 8) – F.I. Boundary Change

Board approves deferred Middle School French Immersion Boundary Changes

Trustees approved the deferral of the Middle School French Immersion boundary changes previously approved for Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and Tomken Road Middle School, effective September 2015.

Board approves French Immersion grade re-organization

Trustees approved Sheridan Park Public School be organized as a Grades 1 – 5 French Immersion Centre effective September 2015.

Board approves Grade 1 French Immersion Class Caps

Trustees approved a cap on the number of Grade 1 French Immersion classes at the following schools, effective September 2015:

• Barondale P.S.
• Brameast # 6 P.S.
• Burnhamthorpe P.S.
• Champlain Trail P.S.
• Corsair P.S.
• Credit Valley Sub Area 5 # 1 P.S.
• Edenrose P.S.
• Ingleborough P.S.
• Nahani Way P.S.
• Riverside P.S.
• Walnut Grove P.S.

Elementary vice-principal promotion process 
 

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Julia Amyotte   Walnut Grove Public School
Ian Clark   Ingleborough Public School
Joann De Murrell  Smithfield Middle School, Toronto District School Board
Vida Gardener   Westmount Junior School, Toronto District School Board
Lauren Huk   Huttonville Public School
Jeffrey Johnson   Glencairn Public School, Waterloo Region District School Board
Vivilyn Lewis   Ridgewood Public School
Patricia MacFarlane  Levi Creek Public School
Margo (Mary) Reid  Rivercrest Junior School, Toronto District School Board
Lynnis Romaniuk   Fairlawn Public School
Anna Taormina   Elmbank Junior Middle Academy, Toronto District School Board
Raquel Walker   Edenwood Middle School


Elementary principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

Dahlia Battick   Agnes Taylor Public School
Karen Dhillon   Sir John A. Macdonald Senior Public School
Laren Emms   Sir Isaac Brock Public School
Felicia Hiscock   Sir Winston Churchill Public School
Sunita Joshi   Ellengale Public School/The Woodlands School
Saba Khan   David Leeder Middle School
Della Lataille-Herdsman  Fairlawn Public School
Stewart Mackie   Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School
Michael Moody   Gordon Graydon Senior Public School
Marta Mulhern   Huttonville Public School

Secondary vice-principal promotion process
 
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Rajwant Gill   Stephen Lewis Secondary School
Judith Ritchie   Castlebrooke Secondary School
Katie Wilson   Heart Lake Secondary School

Secondary principal promotion process
 
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary principal, as vacancies occur:


Yvonne Howard   Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School
Alison Irvine   Mayfield Secondary School
Fraser Kidd   The Woodlands School
Giota Woods   Judith Nyman Secondary School
Mary Zammit   Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

Lucy Chong, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Janice Churchill, office manager, will retire Nov. 28
Marilena D’Angelo, office assistant, will retire Oct. 31
Melanie Fry, office assistant, retired Sept. 26
Anne Lysy, office manager, will retire Oct. 31
Antonio Pereira, head custodian, will retire Dec. 31
Maria Sinopoli, custodian, will retire Oct. 31
Constance Stella, principal, will retire Dec. 31
Paul Wood, teacher, will retire Oct. 31
Lawrence Ykema, teacher, will retire Jan. 31

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe