May 27, 2014

Briefing - May 27, 2014 (Updated)

Peel board recognizes Asian Heritage Month
 
Peel board schools are holding events throughout May in honour of Asian Heritage Month. In addition, more than 500 students participated in the Spotlight on Asian Heritage events at the HJA Brown Education Centre on May 7 and 8, 2014.
 
Harshal Patel and Disha Patel, students from Balmoral Drive Public School, and their teacher Nina de Wet provided trustees with an overview of activities at the school and the month’s significance in the Peel board as it relates to the goals of diversity, equity and inclusion.
 
“As Canadians, we’re grateful for the contributions from various cultures that have made significant contributions to our country’s rich history,” says Janet McDougald, chair of the Peel board. “Our schools have taken part in numerous activities throughout the month of May to help celebrate the achievements and contributions of Asian Canadians.”

Board recognizes 2014 Excellence in Eloquence Winners

The board congratulated Rehana Lalani from Fallingbrook Middle School and Shama Kassam from Tomken Road Middle School for winning the 2014 Excellence in Eloquence speaking competition. Lalani and Kassam performed their winning speeches for trustees.

Peel board celebrates partnership with Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel

Peel board Chief Social Worker Jim Van Buskirk and Shari Lynn Landanchuk, executive director of Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel, updated trustees on the board’s partnership with Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel.

Peel Students Presidents’ Council presents report

Representatives from the Peel Student Presidents’ Council (PSPC) provided an update to the board of trustees about recent activities of the council, including Solstice, an annual conference. This year’s conference focused on student mental health and digital citizenship.

PSPC is a student-run organization that provides a way for student councils across the Peel board to network, share ideas, provide feedback to the board and access leadership opportunities.
 
Trustees declare June 10 Toonie Tuesday to support Balkan flood relief

The Peel District School Board is encouraging staff, students and parents to lend a helping hand on June 10 for victims of the Balkan floods in Southeast Europe. Funds raised from Helping Hands: Toonie Tuesday will be donated to UNICEF to send urgent support to respond to the needs of all families and children affected in the region.

Over 2 million people have been affected by high levels of rain. The Balkan floods have caused substantial structural damage across the Balkans forcing over 70,000 people from their homes.

"As members of a global community, it’s our responsibility to help make a difference in the lives of those in need in other parts of the world," said Janet McDougald, chair of the board. "As we have successfully done in the past, we need to support each other when events like this occur."

Peel board recognizes Crossing Guard Appreciation Day on June 10
 
The Peel board will recognize the contributions of school crossing guards on Crossing Guard Appreciation Day, June 10, 2014. The board encourages students, parents and staff to take a moment to thank their neighbourhood crossing guards who help to ensure a safe journey to and from school for thousands of students every day.
 
Board congratulates students appointed to Minister of Education’s Student Advisory Council

Trustees congratulated two Peel students who have been appointed to the Minister of Education’s Student Advisory Council (MSAC):
 
Ahmed Ga’al, Central Peel Secondary School
Sabrina Hundal, Glenforest Secondary School

MSAC is a group of 60 students from across the province who provide:
• input from the student perspective on the ministry’s policies, programs and practices
• advice and feedback on activities related to the ministry’s student engagement activities
• feedback on student-focused communication strategies and products

Board congratulates French public-speaking award winners
 
Four Peel students won awards at Concours et festival d’art oratoire, the annual French public-speaking event organized by Canadian Parents for French (Ontario) and the Ontario Modern Language Teachers’ Association. This event took place on May 10 at York University’s bilingual campus, Glendon College. The results are as follows:

Wadeed Irfan, French Immersion, Streetsville Secondary School – 1st Place
Raluca Petria, French Immersion, The Woodlands School – 2nd Place
Asma Masood, Extended French, Port Credit Secondary School – 1st Place
Marion Oliver, FSL+, North Park Secondary School – 3rd Place

Irfan will represent Ontario at the 2014 Canadian Parents for French National Concours d’art oratoire on May 24, 2014, in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

Board congratulates 2014 World Robotics Champions from Chinguacousy Secondary School

Chinguacousy Secondary School’s robotics team, Chingboticz 3560Z won the 2014 VEX Robotics World Championships held in April in Anaheim, California. In addition to winning the tournament with their chosen alliance of teams from New Zealand and California, the Chingboticz team also received the AMAZE Award and were the Engineering Division Champions.

Chinguacousy’s team was one of 430 teams from 26 countries around the world that qualified for the competition. Students used VEX robotics parts to design, build and program robots for a competition devised to test their machine’s dexterity, agility and programming, while requiring a high level of teamwork and strategy with the three-team alliance.

Delegation

Adam Martin-Robbins delegated the board about school bus transportation in Caledon East.

Board approves exemption to uniform section of Policy #48 - Safe Schools
 
Trustees approved an exemption of the section of the Peel board’s Policy #48 – Safe Schools pertaining to “Code for Formal Dress or School Uniform” and related to the implementation of mandatory student uniforms in order to conduct a pilot at Central Peel Secondary School.
 
Central Peel will pilot a mandatory student uniform—consisting of a crested shirt—effective September 2014. Pants and shorts need only to be black in colour.
 
More than 76 per cent of Central Peel families support a mandatory uniform (more than 80 per cent of families voted). Staff, students and parents are currently involved in making uniform choices, and the board’s Purchasing department is assisting with affordability. The school will also have a clear, defined process for families who cannot afford the crested shirts.
 
Board approves Policy #83 - Whistleblower

At the request of the board’s Audit Committee, the Peel board developed a Whistleblower Policy that provides a framework for the disclosure and investigation of wrongdoing, as well as protection from reprisal or threat of reprisal for those who make disclosures. It is intended to encourage employees at all levels of the organization and others to act with integrity.

The Whistleblower Policy is aligned with and supports the principles and expectations of the board’s Policy #51 – Human Rights and Policy #54 – Equity and Inclusive Education. At all times, the policy should be interpreted to be consistent with the board’s policies and the Human Rights Code.

Board approves revisions to Policy #49 – Supervisory Officer Performance Appraisal

Policy #49 – Supervisory Officer Performance Appraisal has been revised to align with the new Provincial Supervisory Officers Appraisal Policy.
 
Board approves reduction of transportation distance eligibility for grade 1, 9 to 12 students

Trustees approved a change to transportation distance eligibility for grade 1 and for grade 9 to 12 students. Effective the 2014-15 school year, the distance will be reduced from 1.6 km to 1 km for grade 1 students. As well, the distance for grade 9 to 12 students will be reduced from 4.8 km to 3.8 km, effective 2014-15.

Board approved reinstating busing for Caledon East Public School

Trustees approved reinstating busing for students who walk along Airport Road to Caledon East Public School. They also approved pursuing recovering these busing costs from the Town of Caledon, and of seeking a legal opinion on whether the Town of Caledon has a responsibility to make the walking route safe.

Wi-Fi testing results to be posted on board’s website

In the launch of the Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) component of the Peel board’s Vision for 21st Century Teaching and Learning, all schools were equipped with access points for Wi-Fi. As we moved forward with that work, we heard from individuals concerned about the potential health impact of Wi-Fi.

As with all health issues, the Peel board takes advice from public health agencies. Public Health
Ontario states that there have been numerous studies on radiofrequency exposure and its impacts
on human health, but that there is no evidence of negative health effects of Wi-Fi. The specified
limits for public exposure apply to everyone-including the elderly, individuals with health
concerns, children and pregnant women-and allow for continuous, 24 hour exposure. As well, the World Health Organization (WHO) indicates that, "Considering the very low exposure levels and research results collected to date, there is no convincing scientific evidence that the weak
radiofrequency signals from base stations and wireless networks cause adverse health effects."

At the same time, trustees agreed to go above and beyond regulation and policy requirements
and to conduct representative testing of Wi-Fi levels in schools and work sites. We identified that
testing would follow industry protocols and be conducted by an external independent consultant.

The purpose of the testing was to help us to ensure Wi-Fi levels continue to be well below Health
Canada's guidelines for safe human exposure to radiofrequency energy (Safety Code 6). The board committed that the results would be made public and that the completed tests be posted on
http://wwwnew.peelschools.org/aboutus/21stCentury/byod/wifi.

The board retained G2S Environmental Consulting to complete electromagnetic radiation (EMR)
testing at 25 schools. The list is a mix of north and south, elementary and secondary, and older and newer schools. Testing occurred both during and after the regular school day. The testing reflects the total levels including any background emissions from nearby sources such as cell towers. In total, 551 locations were measured.

All measurements were well below the federally established Safety Code 6. The federal government recently reviewed and reaffirmed Safety Code 6 limits of 10 W/m2. In looking at
comparative maximum average results by location, the percentage ranged from a low of less than two per cent of maximum established, to a high of just under six percent of Safety Code 6 requirements. In fact, 19 of the 25 results are less than five percent of the allowable limit.

The body of the report can be found at http://wwwnew.peelschools.org/aboutus/21stCentury/byod/wifi.

As a board, we will continue to rely on the expertise and standards of public health organizations to guide our use of technology in schools, as they regularly review the most current scientific literature to inform respective guidelines and policies based on the weight of evidence. We will also continue to comply with all governing legislation to ensure we provide safe and appropriate places to learn and work. The board will now conduct tests of Wi-Fi levels annually as a component of our regular health and safety processes.

The following elementary principal appointment will be effective June 1, 2014:

Sheryl Johnston from acting principal at Roberta Bondar Public School to principal at Roberta Bondar Public School

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2014:

Laila Culbert from vice-principal at Fairview Public School to principal at Janet I. McDougald Public School

Jay Fedosoff from Leader, Parent and Family Literacy Centres, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services to principal at Queen Street Public School

Kathy Kozovski from vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to principal at Massey Street Public School

Dennis Sanvido from vice-principal at Castlemore Public School to principal at Somerset Drive Public School

Anne Marie Williams from vice-principal at Lisgar Middle School to principal at Lisgar Middle School

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective August 25, 2014:

Paul Da Silva from principal at Churchill Meadows Public School to Staffing Officer, Human Resources Support Services

Catherine Roper from principal at Queen Street Public School to Coordinating Principal, Elementary, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2014:

Michael Bartalos from principal at Lorne Park Public School to principal at Huntington Ridge Public School

Jason Billings from principal at King’s Masting Public School to principal at Lorne Park Public School

Julia Breen from principal at Cheyne Middle School to principal at Palgrave Public School

Andrew Greenhow from principal at Alton Public School to principal at Ellwood Memorial Public School

Christina Herauf from principal on leave to principal at Churchill Meadows Public School

Laurie Johnson from principal at Palgrave Public School to principal at Alton Public School

Mohan Mathews from principal at Corliss Public School to principal at Cheyne Middle School

Anne McCann from principal at Miller’s Grove Public School to principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School

Carey Mollenhauer from principal at Hilldale Public School to principal at Corliss Public School

Greg Purmal from principal at Massey Street Public School to principal at Hilldale Public School

Layla Restivo from principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School to principal at Miller’s Grove Public School

Sharon Totafurno from principal at Huntington Ridge Public School to principal at Esker Lake Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective May 28, 2014:

Lesley Kennedy from acting vice-principal at Ridgeview Public School to vice-principal at Ridgeview Public School

Dafydd Morgan from acting vice-principal at Allan A. Martin Senior Public School to vice-principal at Allan A. Martin Senior Public School

James Neeley from .5 acting vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Worthington Public School to .5 vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School and .5 vice-principal at Worthington Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective July 28, 2014:

Karen Naik from Humber Summit Middle School, Toronto District School Board to .5 vice-principal at Ray Lawson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Roberta Bondar Public School

Laura Stockwell from teacher at Sir William Gage Middle School to vice-principal at Roberta Bondar Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2014:

Grace Anselmo from teacher at Applewood School to vice-principal at Settler’s Green Public School

Sabrina Bineesari from Greenholme Junior Middle School, Toronto District School Board to .5 vice-principal at Castlemore Public School and .5 vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School

Sharon Dhanoa from teacher at Beryl Ford Public School to vice-principal at Castlemore Public School

Kimberlee Johnston from Resource Teacher, North Field Office to .5 vice-principal at Folkstone Public School and .5 vice-principal at Goldcrest Public School

James Neeley from .5 vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School and .5 vice-principal at Worthington Public School to .5 vice-principal at Worthington Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brisdale Public School

Claire Paisley from teacher at Robert J. Lee Public School to .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School and .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School

Robin Perri from Topcliffe Public School, Toronto District School Board to vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School

Teralyn Phipps from teacher at Morning Star Middle School to vice-principal at Williams Parkway Senior Public School

Joseph Pileggi from teacher at Floradale Public School to .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School and .5 vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School

Sarah Schoettler from .5 acting vice-principal and .5 teacher at Middlebury Public School to vice-principal at Middlebury Public School

Andrea Sekine from .5 acting vice-principal at Sawmill Valley Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Thorn Lodge Public School to .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Trelawny Public School

Michael Wills from Kingsview Village Public School, Toronto District School Board to vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2014:

Helen Baxter from vice-principal at Mountain Ash Middle School to vice-principal at Claireville Public School

Joanne Cesar from .5 vice-principal at Munden Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tomken Road Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Clifton Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tomken Road Senior Public School

Andre Clarke from .5 vice-principal at Lancaster Public School and .5 vice-principal at Castlemore Public School to vice-principal at Cooksville Creek Public School

Michelle Curry-Sharples from vice-principal at Corsair Public School to vice-principal at Chris Hadfield Public School

Paula Da Silva from vice-principal at Kingswood Drive Public School to vice-principal at Lisgar Middle School

Mateja Drinovac from .5 vice-principal at Lougheed Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Carberry Public School to vice-principal at Lougheed Middle School

Norma Dwyer from vice-principal at James Bolton Public School to vice-principal at Ross Drive Public School

Tania East from .5 vice-principal at Vista Heights Public School and .5 vice-principal at Plowman’s Park Public School to .5 vice-principal at Willow Way Public School and .5 vice-principal at Plowman’s Park Public School

Sue Eckel from vice-principal at Williams Parkway Senior Public School to vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School

Elizabeth England from vice-principal at Stanley Mills Public School to .5 vice-principal at Stanley Mills Public school and .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School

Sabina Freemantle from vice-principal at Settler’s Green Public School to vice-principal at Dolphin Senior Public School

Laura Ferrill from vice-principal at Claireville Public School to vice-principal at Lorenville Public School

Gillyan Garcia from .5 vice-principal at Treeline Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School to vice-principal at Treeline Public School

Tina Godsoe from vice-principal at Treeline Public School to vice-principal at Countryside Village Public School

Jennifer George from .5 vice-principal at Palgrave Public School and .5 vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School to vice-principal at Palgrave Public School

Stephen Gibson from .5 vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Public School and .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School to vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Public School

Vineet Gupta from .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School and .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Lisa Hart from .5 vice-principal at Brisdale Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School to vice-principal at Nelson Mandela Public School

Karrie Hatton from vice-principal at Cooksville Creek Public School to vice-principal at Fairview Public School

Raza Husain from vice-principal at Lougheed Middle School to vice-principal at Fallingbrook Middle School

Erla Jackett from .5 vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School and .5 vice principal at Clifton Public School to vice-principal at Munden Park Public School

Sunita Joshi from .5 vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School and .5 vice-principal at The Woodlands to .5 vice-principal at Ellengale Public School and .5 vice-principal at The Woodlands

Costen McCann from .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School and .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School to vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Michael McKibbon from vice-principal at Mineola Public School to .5 vice-principal at Mineola Public School and .5 vice-principal at Queen Elizabeth Senior public School

Keith Morrison from .5 vice-principal at Sawmill Valley Public School and .5 vice-principal at Thorn Lodge Public School to .5 vice-principal at Sawmill Valley Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brookmede Public School

Terri Noble from acting principal at Clifton Public School to vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School

Tracey Paiva from .5 vice-principal at James Potter Public School and .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School to vice-principal at James Potter Public School

Amarjit Rai from .5 vice-principal at Britannia Public School and .5 vice-principal at Edenrose Public School to vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School

Brian Rasmussen from .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Springdale Public School to vice-principal at Mountain Ash Middle School

Lucia Rosatone from vice-principal on leave to .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School

Bettina Samson from .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Folkstone Public School to vice-principal at Russell D. Barber Public School

Sandy Sparks from .5 vice-principal at Rowntree Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School

Sarah Spurr from .5 vice-principal at Goldcrest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Dorset Drive Public School to vice-principal at Dorset Drive Public School

Melanie Stenhouse from vice-principal at William G. Davis Senior Public School to vice-principal at Homestead Public School

Jeremy Taylor from vice principal at Brisdale Public School to vice-principal at James Bolton Public School

Marianna Tennant from .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Castlebridge Public School to vice-principal at Castlebridge Public School

Clelia Trinca from acting principal at Ashgrove Public School to .5 vice-principal at Garthwood Park public School and .5 vice-principal at Edenrose Public School

Rita Walker from vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School to vice-principal at Kingswood Drive Public School

Kervin White from vice-principal at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lancaster Public School

Marina Willats from .5 vice-principal at Sunny View Public School and .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School to vice-principal at Brisdale Public School

The following secondary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2014:

Sue Fried from vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to principal at Humberview Secondary School

Leslie Grant from vice-principal at Peel Alternative School North to principal at David Suzuki Secondary School

Sharron Kuhl from vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School to principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School

Sao-kham Mork-Gerra from vice-principal at Applewood Heights Secondary School to principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School

Antonietta Peluso from vice-principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School to principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School

Pradeep Rajah from vice-principal at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School to principal at North Park Secondary School

Rosemary Stiglic from vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School to principal at The Woodlands

The following secondary principal assignment will be effective August 6, 2014:

Karen Hobbins from principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School to principal at Roy McMurtry School

The following secondary principal assignment will be effective August 25, 2014:

Carol Suhay from principal at The Woodlands to Coordinating Principal – Secondary, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

The following secondary vice-principal appointment will be effective May 28, 2014:

Laura Garner from acting vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

Kevin Williams from acting vice-principal at Roy McMurtry School to vice-principal at Roy McMurtry School

The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2014:

Dave Badovinac from teacher at Stephen Lewis Secondary School to vice-principal at Applewood Heights Secondary School

Atheia Grant from teacher at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School

Janet Rogers from acting vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School to vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School

Jagtar Singh from teacher at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2014:

Angela Adekunle from vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School

Anu Arora from vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School to vice-principal at Port Credit Secondary School

Dan Bowyer from vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School to vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School

Tina DeBartolo from vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School to vice-principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School

Lola Gayle from vice-principal at Peel Alternative School South to vice-principal at Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School

Sumble Kaukab from vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School to vice-principal at Erindale Secondary School

Brian Malott from vice-principal at Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School to vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School

Daphne Perugini from vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School to vice-principal at Peel Alternative School West

Greg Pearson from vice-principal at Peel Alternative School West to vice-principal at Peel Alternative School South

Diana Reid from vice-principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School to vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School

Julie Tidman from vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School to vice-principal at Peel Alternative School North

Kristy Zammit from vice-principal at Erindale Secondary School to vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School

Zorica Zilkey from vice-principal at Mississauga Secondary School to vice-principal at Lorne Park Secondary School

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Paul Camilleri, school attendant, will retire May 31
Anita Christou, office manager, will retire Aug. 22
Michael Cook, teacher, will retire June 30
Sharon Garvey, office manager, will retire May 30
Pat Geale, principal, will retire June 30
Rachpal Gill, teacher, will retire Sept. 30
Brenda Heighington, teacher, will retire June 30
Beatrice Jankowski, principal, will retire June 30
Claudette Johnson, teacher, will retire June 30
Gloria Keith, office assistant, will retire Aug. 22
Robin Kerr-Bradley, principal, will retire June 30
Jim Lain, teacher, will retire June 30
Bill Matthews, principal, will retire June 30
Cathie Poynter, teacher, will retire June 30
Susan Roberts, office assistant, will retire July 31
Inger Shier, custodian, will retire May 30
Alison Snowden, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathy Takeuchi, teacher, will retire June 30
Eric Tredwell, principal, will retire June 30
David Walkom, teacher, will retire June 30
Jill Watkin, teacher, will retire June 30
Chris Winnington, teacher, will retire June 30
Pat Yannopoulos, teacher, will retire June 30

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe