November 11, 2013

Briefing - November 11, 2013

Chief Information Officer presents C21 Canada’s Shifting Minds National Award

Peel board Chief Information Officer Mark Keating presented the board with C21 Canada’s Shifting Minds National Award in recognition of achievement in 21st century learning, innovation. The award was presented by Education Minister Liz Sandals to the Peel board’s Director of Education Tony Pontes and Keating at the MindShare EdTech Summit in Toronto on Nov. 5.

Delegations

Harmanpreet Gill delegated the board regarding the proposed boundary changes for Carberry, Springdale and Fernforest public schools.

Amita Sambhi delegated the board regarding the proposed boundary change for the French Immersion program at David Suzuki Secondary School

Peel students receive scholarships from Canadian Federation of University Women Brampton

Trustees congratulated the following 12 students for being selected by the Canadian Federation of University Women Brampton to receive CFUW Brampton Scholarships to assist with their university tuition. Our Peel winners were recognized for their academic achievement and their demonstrated commitment to school activities and to community involvement.

Maysie Chan, Bramalea Secondary School
Samiah Farooqi, Brampton Centennial Secondary School
Saudia Mohamed, Central Peel Secondary School
Bhani Wadhwa, Chinguacousy Secondary School
Telwasa Akbari, Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School
Linda Chan, Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School
Laila Zarifi, Heart Lake Secondary School
Aarsi Sra, Louise Arbour Secondary School
Josephine Lake, Mayfield Secondary School
Supriya Hota, North Park Secondary School
Henna Ali, Sandalwood Heights Secondary School
Supriya Sethi, Turner Fenton Secondary School

Board approves naming of new school

Trustees approved that the new school located at 40 Ross Drive in Brampton, formerly known as Springdale #703, be named Ross Drive Public School.

 
Elementary vice-principal promotion process
 
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Christine Barnes, Whiteoaks Public School
Valerie Cunningham, Ellwood Memorial Public School
Amtul Ejaz, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services
Lisa Hart, Brisdale Public School/Mount Royal Public School
Gillyan Holden, Gordon Graydon Senior Public School
Sunita Joshi, Bloordale Middle School, Toronto District School Board
Connie Lawley, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services
Maxine Richards, Huntington Ridge Public School
Kevin Sebastian,  Mckenzie Glen Public School, York Region District School Board
William (Sandy) Sparks, Cheyne Middle School/Rowntree Public School

Elementary principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

Jason Billings, King's Masting Public School
Heather Denley, Clark Boulevard Public School
Phil Dodson, Hewson Public School
Michele East, Forest Avenue Public School
Jay Fedosoff, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services
Stuti Jaggi-Vaid, Dunrankin Drive Public School
Christine Majeau, The Valleys Senior Public School
Jocelyn McKay, Bristol Road Middle School
Tanis McNeely, Edenrose Public School
Anup Sidhu, Willow Way Public School
Kim Vander Glas, Silver Creek Public School
Neela Zinn, Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School


Secondary vice-principal promotion process
 
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Dave Badovinac, Stephen Lewis Secondary School
Atheia Grant, Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School
Jagtar Singh, Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School
Ursula Slusarczyk, Rick Hansen Secondary School
Kevin Williams, Mississauga Secondary School


Secondary principal promotion process
 
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary principal, as vacancies occur:

Leslie Grant, Peel Alternative School North


Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Mary Ann Allin, teacher, will retire Dec. 31 
Stephen Cook, teacher, will retire Jan. 30
Paul Di Rienzo, team leader, will retire Feb. 28 
Julia Farewell, teacher, will retire Nov. 30
Cindy Horvath, principal , will retire Jan. 31
Jane Lawrence, teacher, will retire Jan. 24
Rick Masaro, head custodian, retired Nov. 1 
Gregory Mazuryk, teacher, will retire Jan. 30 
Virginia Megin, teacher, will retire Jan. 31
Cecilia Origlieri-Lanno, teacher, will retire Jan. 30
Donald Peddie, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Jeff Salt, teacher, will retire Jan. 30
Susan Sedlezky, office manager, will retire Feb. 1
Lee Zammit, head custodian, will retire Dec. 18

Supplementary Meeting of the Board

A brief Supplementary Meeting of the Board has been called for Monday, November 18, 2013.  The meeting will be held in the Board Room from 6:00-6:30 p.m. and will be open to the public.

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe