November 8, 2011

Briefing - Nov. 8, 2011

Peel staff present mental health resources for children and youth

Jan Courtin, superintendent of education, and Jim Van Buskirk, chief social worker, presented information regarding mental health resources including a website and DVD to the trustees. The Peel board joined the Coalition for Children and Youth Mental Health in March 2011. Visit www.inurhead.ca for more information.

UNICEF and Free the Children say "thanks" to Peel board for sending hope to Africa

Susan Larkin, director of community engagement for UNICEF, and Marc Kielburger, co-founder, ambassador for Free the Children, made a special presentation to thank the Peel board for contributions to the Send Hope to Africa campaign.

Notes Janet McDougald, chair of the board, “The Send Hope to Africa relief efforts were especially heartfelt because students and staff reached out to help children in need at such a busy time for schools. We look forward to continue to work with organizations like UNICEF and Free the Children to help make a difference in the lives of many children around the world." Donations are still welcome. Visit www.unicef.ca and www.freethechildren.com to donate.

Peel staff member receives Harmony Leadership in Education Award

The board congratulated equity officer Mary Samuel, on being selected by the Harmony Education Foundation to receive the Harmony leadership in Education Award. Samuel received this national award for her outstanding leadership and contributions to equitable and inclusive education.

Delegation

Kashmir Singh delegated the board about concerns of the South Asian community.

Board names new Brampton secondary school

The school tentatively named Brameast #1, has been named Castlebrooke Secondary School, located on 10 Gardenbrooke Trail in Brampton. This school is scheduled to open September 2012.

Trustees approve tenders for school construction
 
The tender for the construction of Beryl Ford Public School was awarded to Remo General Contracting Ltd., at a cost of $11.5  million, including HST.

The board also approved the tender for Bramwest Sub Area 1#1 Public School. The contract was awarded to Torcom Construction Inc., at a cost $10.4 million, including HST.
 
Superintendent assignments

In April 2011, the board approved a recommendation to organize schools and superintendencies in K-12 Families of Schools, September 2012.  A Family of Schools is defined as the secondary school and the elementary schools within the secondary school boundary. The Family of Schools organization will strengthen the connections between elementary and secondary schools in the same community, to share learning within Families and strengthen transitions of students between schools.

The organization of these units was based on the following criteria:
 
• geographic proximity
• balancing student loads
• minimizing trustee/superintendent contact.
 
The following are the K-12 units and superintendent assignments, effective August 1, 2012:

Penny Gingell, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Harold Brathwaite, Humberview, Louise Arbour, Mayfield and Sandalwood Heights Families, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Mayfield, Humberview and Harold Brathwaite Families of Schools.

Jan Courtin, from Superintendent of Education for Bramalea, Brampton Centennial, Central Peel, David Suzuki, Lincoln Alexander, Mississauga, North Park, Roy McMurtry and Turner Fenton Secondary Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the North Park, Chinguacousy and Bramalea Families of Schools.
 
Pat Noble, from Superintendent of Education for Brameast #1, Chinguacousy, Fletcher’s Meadow, Harold Brathwaite, Heart Lake, Humberview, Judith Nyman, Louise Arbour, Mayfield and Sandalwood Heights Secondary Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Sandalwood Heights and Louise Arbour Families of Schools.
 
Patrika Daws, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Bramalea, Chinguacousy and Lincoln Alexander Families of Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Lincoln Alexander and Brameast Families of Schools.
 
Mark Haarmann, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Central Peel, David Suzuki, Fletcher’s Meadow and Heart Lake Families, to Superintendent of Education in the Fletcher’s Meadow and Heart Lake Families of Schools and Parkholme School.
 
Jeff deFreitas, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Brampton Centennial, David Suzuki, Mississauga and Turner Fenton Families of Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the David Suzuki and Brampton Centennial Families of Schools and Roy McMurtry School.
 
Hazel Mason, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Bramalea, Central Peel, Harold Brathwaite, Louise Arbour, North Park and Turner Fenton Families of Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Turner Fenton and Central Peel Families of Schools and Judith Nyman Secondary School.
 
Joy Uniac, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Meadowvale, Rick Hansen and Streetsville Families of Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Meadowvale and Streetsville Families of Schools and West Credit Secondary School.
 
Pertia Bent, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Erindale, John Fraser, Stephen Lewis and The Woodlands Families, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Stephen Lewis and John Fraser Families of Schools and Applewood School.
 
Carol Speers, from Superintendent of Education for Erindale, John Fraser, Meadowvale, Rick Hansen, Stephen Lewis, Streetsville, West Credit and The Woodlands Secondary Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Rick Hansen, Mississauga and The Woodlands Families of Schools.
 
Ina Fournier, from Superintendent of Education for the elementary schools in the Applewood Heights, Cawthra Park, Glenforest, Gordon Graydon, Rick Hansen and TL Kennedy Families of Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Glenforest, Applewood Heights and Gordon Graydon Families of Schools.
 
Anthony Edwards, from Superintendent of Education for Applewood Heights, Cawthra Park, Clarkson, Glenforest, Gordon Graydon, Lorne Park, Port Credit and TL Kennedy Secondary Schools, to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Cawthra Park, Port Credit and TL Kennedy Families of Schools.
 
Wendy Dowling, from Superintendent of Education for elementary schools in the Lorne Park, Port Credit and TL Kennedy Families, to Superintendent of Education for schools in the Lorne Park, Clarkson and Erindale Families of Schools.

Secondary vice-principal assignment

The board approved the following secondary vice-principal assignment, effective Feb. 3, 2012:

Antonietta Peluso from vice-principal at Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School to vice-principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School.

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Brigid Bator, school attendant, retired Oct. 22
Ivan Dankov, teacher, will retire Nov. 30
Ann Kukolic, budget control clerk, will retire Dec. 31
Stanislaw Kurpaska, custodian, will retire Jan. 1, 2012
Rich Williamson, principal, will retire Dec. 31

The next regular meeting of the board of trustees is Nov. 22, 2011 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe