April 9, 2013

Briefing - April 9, 2013

Delegations

Dan Martinov delegated the board requesting that the installation of WiFi at Kenollie Public School be postponed until after the community meeting on April 24, 2013.

Trustees congratulate Herbert H. Carnegie Future Aces Citizenship Award recipient

Trustees congratulated graduate Maxwell Tran from The Woodlands on being selected as a 2013 Future Aces Citizenship Award recipient in recognition of his exemplary citizenship qualities. Maxwell will be presented with a $1,000 scholarship to assist with his post secondary studies at an awards ceremony hosted by the Herbert H. Carnegie Future Aces Foundation on April 12, 2013.

Board approves recommendations of the physical planning and building committee

Trustees approved the following recommendations of the physical planning and building committee meeting held on April 2, 2013:

• Effective September 2013, all new K-Grade 8 students from the two registered plans 43M-1878 and 43M-1979 will be directed to Mount Pleasant Village Public School

• Effective September 2013, a new French Immersion program at Brampton Centennial Secondary School will be phased in and the French Immersion program at David Suzuki Secondary School will be phased out, commencing with redirection of Grade 9 French Immersion students to Brampton Centennial Secondary School

• An enrolment cap of 1,850 students at David Suzuki Secondary School and the redirection of students in excess of 1,850 students to Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Student trustees appointed for 2013-14 school year

The two student trustees for the 2013-14 school year have been selected. Sahil Sharma from Central Peel Secondary School will represent Peel schools north of Highway 401, while Trevor Sookraj from
Glenforest Secondary School, will represent Peel schools south of the 401. The student trustee elections were held in schools during the week of March 25, 2013.

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Elizabeth Byram, office assistant, will retire Apr.10 
Diane Cameron, teacher, will retire June 30
Kim Clinton, teacher, will retire June 30
Linda Coates, office manager, will retire June 28
Kathleen Connor, school attendant, will retire Apr. 12
Ian Dawson, teacher, will retire June 30
Katherine Derziotis, teacher, retired Mar. 31
Desiree Francis, president OSSTF, will retire June 30
Leslie Guimond, teacher, will retire June 30
Margo Kennedy, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31
Robert Kollar, teacher, will retire June 30
Brian Landriault, principal, will retire June 30
Catherine LeFebvre, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathryn MacKenzie, teacher, will retire June 30
Sandra Mattina, teacher, will retire June 30
Karin Milne, teacher, will retire June 30
Lorraine Morgan, teacher, will retire June 30
Eva Norman, principal, will retire June 30
Stefania Pilacinski, teacher, will retire Apr. 30
Wally Rawlinko, teacher, will retire June 30
Ann Rempel, teacher, will retire June 30
Angela Rotatore, teacher, will retire June 30
Lucia Salmon, teacher, will retire June 30
Jan Stapleton, teacher, will retire June 30
Glenn Sweazey, teacher, will retire June 30
William Villano, teacher, will retire June 30
Linda Walchuk, teacher, will retire May 31
Tavinder Walia, teacher, will retire June 30
Ann West, lay assistant, retired Mar. 29
Nancy Wimbush, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathryn Wyman, adult ESL instructor/assessor, retired Mar. 29

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe