May 8, 2012

Briefing - May 8, 2012

Board honours memory of Ruth Thompson

The Peel board honoured the memory of Ruth Thompson, former trustee and vice-chair of the board who passed away on April 30. Thompson served as trustee for 36 year, including 13 years as vice-chair. After a moment of silence, trustees spoke of Thompson’s commitment to students and how she mentored fellow trustees, while providing extraordinary service to students, staff and the community.

 
Peel board recognizes Asian Heritage Month


Peel board schools are holding events throughout May in honour of Asian Heritage Month. In addition, more than 500 students participated in the Spotlight on Asian Heritage events at the HJA Brown Education Centre on May 7 and 8. 

 

Humberview Secondary School students, Anushree Joshi and Iain Wong, along with Pradeep Shenthur-Rajah, vice-principal of Humberview, provided trustees with an overview of the month and its significance in the Peel board as it relates to the goals of diversity, equity and inclusion. Students from Lancaster Public School, under the direction of teacher Satwinder Osahan, performed a bhangra dance.

 

 “As Canadians, we’re grateful for the contributions from various cultures that have made significant contributions to our country’s rich history,” says Tony Pontes, director of education. “Our schools will take part in numerous activities throughout the month to help celebrate the achievements and contributions of Asian Canadians.”


Board recognizes 2012 Excellence in Eloquence Winners

 

The board congratulated Christian Giggey from Sir William Gage Public School and Jayde Lavois from Caledon Central Public School for winning the 2012 Excellence in Eloquence speaking competition. Giggey performed his winning speech for trustees.


Board receives update on work of Mississauga Library Board


Mississauga Public Library Board Chair Brad Hutchinson updated the board on the library’s activities and initiatives.


Peel board celebrates partnership with Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel

 

Peel District School Board Chief Social Worker Jim Van Buskirk, Shari Lynn Landanchuk, executive director of Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel provided information to the board to update trustees on the partnership withBig Brothers/Big Sisters of Peel.


Peel board teachers receive OSSTF Excellence in Education Award


The board congratulated the following teachers for receiving the 2012 Ontario Secondary School Teachers’ Federation Excellence in Education Award:

Xiaoping Chen, Glenforest Secondary School

Sean Coroza, Central Peel Secondary School

Helen Dea, Judith Nyman Secondary School

Albert Fong, Glenforest Secondary School

Karen Haley, Judith Nyman Secondary School

Dennis McWhinney, Judith Nyman Secondary School

Marlon Sherland, Sandalwood Heights Secondary School


Schools honour police officers during Police Appreciation Week


The Peel board is paying tribute to police officers during Police Appreciation Week from May 6 to 12. Peel students and staff will show their appreciation for the work done by police to protect schools, homes and communities.


Board approves funding for Truck and Coach program


The board approved a $200,000 budget for the purchase of tools
for the Bramalea Secondary School Truck and Coach Program. The funding will come from the board’s general reserves.


Board approves expropriation of land for replacement of Alloa Public School

The board approved the expropriation of a 10.08 acre parcel of land in the Town of Caledon for the construction of a replacement of Alloa Public School.


IBM Canada Inc. undertakes Active Directory project

 

The board awarded the Classroom Management System, Imaging Solution and Active Directory Design and Implementation Project to IBM Canada Inc. This project is part of the board’s Vision for Learning and Instructional Technology and will help schools to transition to a new educational environment.

Trustees elected to OPSBA Board of Directors


Trustees David Green and Rick Williams were elected to serve on the Board of Directors of the Ontario Public School Boards' Association (OPSBA) for the 2012-13 school year. Trustees Beryl Ford and Vice-Chair Suzanne Nurse were elected as alternates.

New SEAC member appointed


Nancy Leaton has been appointed to represent the Autism Ontario on the Special Education Advisory Committee.


Board sets summer board meetings

The board will hold one board meeting on Aug. 28 at 7:30 p.m. during the summer. If required, a board meeting will also be held on July 24 at 7:30 p.m.


Retirements

 

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring effective June 30 unless otherwise indicated:

 

Diane Allman, business specialist

Pamela Ayers, teacher

Jennifer Aziz, teacher

Sharon Baranowski, teacher, will retire July 31

Jean Barna, teacher

William Bekkers, teacher

Joao Botelho De Sousa, teacher

Donna Boyko, teacher

John Brazys, teacher

Elizabeth Bromley, teacher

Barbara Brooks, teacher

Laurie Cadieux, teacher

Janice Carson, teacher

Carol Castillo, teacher

Rita Chin, teacher

Theresa Coulthard, principal, will retire Aug. 31

Bernice Cutler, office assistant, will retire July 13

Mary Eldridge, teacher

Ronald Finn, teacher

Mary-Ann Fratia, teacher

Nicola Galifi, teacher

Anna Gambino, teacher

Catherine Haire, teacher

Joel Hartling, principal

Brian Hawryluk, teacher

Catherine Higgins, teacher

Shelley Houghton, teacher

Shizuko Isojima, office assistant, will retire June 29

Peggy Jarvis, teacher

Erik Jarviste, teacher

Lesley Jones, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31

Sylvia Jones, teacher

Margaret Keenan, assistant to superintendent, will retire Aug. 31

Anthony Kershaw, teacher

Dianna Knight, teacher

Stevan Kraguljac, teacher

Marion Lavery, assistant to superintendent, will retire July 31

Eleanore Mander, teacher

Blaine Marshall, head custodian, will retire July 27

Linda Mattison, office manager

Noreen McKechnie, library technician

Joseph Meleca, teacher

Joseph Mercier, teacher

Margaret Morden, teacher

Elisabeth Morley, teacher

Judy Mountjoy, teacher

Peter Mukts, teacher

Debbra Mulkins, teacher

Colleen O’Neill, teacher

Wendy Parker, teacher

Joel Pearson, teacher

Catherine Pelletier, teacher

Teresa Pennacchietti, teacher

Mark Phemister, teacher

Carmen Pimentel, office manager, will retire July 31

Judith Prattes, teacher

Giovanni Quaglietta, head custodian, will retire June 29

Vernley Richardson, office manager

Lesley Risinger, principal

Heather Ritchie, teacher

Georgine Robinson, teacher

Kareen Rollings, teacher

Alanna Roy, teacher

Jonathon Ruhnke, teacher

Glen Saunders, teacher

Mary Scagnetti, office assistant, will retire May 28

Nancy Schmidt, teacher

Dean Scully, teacher

Ellen Shilton, teacher

Lois Smith, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31

Cheryl Somerville, teacher

Jane St Onge, teacher

Peggy Stang, teacher, will retire July 31

Joanne Stanley, custodian, will retire June 29

Annie Staveley, teacher

Jan Steen, teacher

Amanda Towe, teacher

Donna Vetter, teacher

Mary Watson, teacher

Deborah Wesley, social worker, will retire June 29

Ann Whittaker, information resources technician

Susan Yeung, teaching assistant

The next regular meeting of the board of trustees is May 22, 2012 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe