February 28, 2012

Briefing - Feb. 28, 2012

United Way Committee provides update on 2011-12 campaign

Peel board United Way committee member Carol Speers, along with co-chairs Michelle Stubbings and Norm Black, provided an update on the 2011-12 United Way Campaign. Since September 2011, over $288,000 has been raised by Peel board students and staff. United Way of Peel thanked the board for their compassion, leadership and on-going support.

 

The board acknowledged the hard work and effort that is put in by the Peel board volunteer United Way committee. Chair McDougald also spoke to the hard work of staff and students in supporting the Peel community through United Way fundraising.


Peel Student Presidents' Council presents quarterly report

Representatives from the Peel Student Presidents’ Council (PSPC) provided an update to the board of trustees about recent activities of the council, including an annual event A Night for Africa, a student-lead talent show to raise funds and awareness to support development initiatives in Africa.

PSPC is a student-run organization that provides a way for student councils across the Peel board to network, share ideas, provide feedback to the board and access leadership opportunities.

Teaching assistant receives Starfish Award

Murna Gregory, teaching assistant for the Contact Program at West Credit Secondary School, has been selected by Peel District School Board Social Work Services as the recipient of the Helen Des Roches Starfish Award. This award is given to an individual who has made a significant difference in the lives of students facing obstacles to their education.


Secondary principal and vice-principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary principal, as vacancies occur:

 

Sherry Dalcin, Chinguacousy Secondary School

Abedeen Remtulla, Louise Arbour Secondary School

 

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

 

Nancy Gilliard, Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School

Benjamin Keeley, American International School - Riyadh

Karen Thomas-Blanchette, Stephen Lewis Secondary School

Elementary principal and vice-principal promotion process


The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

 

Harjit Aujla, Calderstone Middle School

Laura Delves, Terry Fox Public School

Andrea Dewar-Salmon, Esker Lake Public School/Somerset Drive Public School

Neil Ekels, Munden Park Public School

Jennifer El Refaie, Kenollie Public School

Deborah Falcao-Linton, Williams Parkway Senior Public School

Sue Fraleigh, Sir John A. Macdonald Senior Public School

Jane Fraser, Churchill Meadows Public School

Karen Gough, Principal (retired -Toronto District School Board) Shannon Green    Huttonville Public School

Michelle Haddad, Springfield Public School

Annesia Khan, Dolphin Senior Public School

Tammy King, Vista Heights Public School

Wayne Lee, Arnott Charlton Public School

Leanne Rathbone, Lisgar Middle School

Mary Rizos, Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Randall Stewart, Mount Royal Public School

Stuart van Oostveen, Hazel McCallion Senior Public School

Johnna Varriano, Ruth Thompson Middle School

Ruth Wedderburn-Shelton, Carberry Public School
Margaret Wise-Hellmuth, Smithfield Middle School, Toronto District School Board

 

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

 

Paul Anderson, Roberta Bondar Public School

Kathryn Bray, Clark Boulevard Public School

Andre Clarke, Goldcrest Public School/Red Willow Public School

Michelle Curry-Sharples, Corsair Public School

Norma Dwyer, North Field Office

Sue Eckel, Morningstar Middle School

Steve Gibson, David Leeder Middle School

Vineet Gupta, James Potter Public School

Simone Johnson, Balmoral Drive Senior Public School

Laurie Letourneau, Mississauga West Field Office

Stewart Mackie, Brisdale Public School/McCrimmon Middle School

Susan (Kelly) McTavish, Wellesworth Junior School, Toronto District School Board

Vinita Mongia, Queenston Drive Public School

Keith Morrison, McKinnon Public School

Claudio Moschella, Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Marta Mulhern, Parkway Public School/Homestead Public School

Tracey Paiva, North Field Office

Melissa Proctor, Fallingbrook Middle School

Rupinder Sandhu, Vista Heights Public School

Radha Tulsi, Highfield Junior School, Toronto District School Board

Karen Workman, Hickory Wood Public School

 

Secondary vice-principal appointments and assignments

The board approved the following secondary vice- principal
appointment, effective February 29, 2012 :

Nancy Gilliard from acting vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School to vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School

 

Elementary prinicpal appointments and assignments
 

The board approved the following elementary principal appointments, effective February 29, 2012:

 

Harjit Aujla from acting principal at Calderstone Middle School to principal at Calderstone Middle School

 

Ruth Wedderburn-Shelton from acting principal at Carberry Public School to principal at Carberry Public School

 

Jennifer El Refaie from acting principal at Kenollie Public School to principal at Kenollie Public School

 

The board approved the following elementary principal appointment, effective April 2, 2012:

 

Janice Crofoot from vice-principal at Ridgeview Public School to principal at Ridgeview Public School

 

Elementary vice-principal appointments and assignments
 

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal appointments, effective February 29, 2012:

 

Andre Clarke from .5 acting vice-principal at Goldcrest Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Red Willow Public School to .5 vice-principal at Goldcrest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Red Willow Public School

 

Simone Johnson from acting vice-principal at Balmoral Senior Public School to vice-principal at Balmoral Senior Public School

 

Marta Mulhern from .5 acting vice-principal at Parkway Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Homestead Public School to .5 vice-principal at Parkway Public School and .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School

 

Stewart Mackie from .5 acting vice-principal at Brisdale Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Brisdale Public School and .5 vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School

 

Mariana Vranjic from acting vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School to vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School

 

Michelle Curry-Sharples from teacher at Corsair Public School to vice-principal at Corsair Public School

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal appointments, effective March 19, 2012:

 

Karen Workman from .5 acting vice-principal and .5 teacher at Hickory Wood Public School to .5 vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School and .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School

 

Keith Morrison from teacher at McKinnon Public School to vice-principal at Whiteoaks Public School

 

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal assignments, effective April 2, 2012:

 

Anup Sidhu from vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School to vice-principal at The Woodlands School

 

Denise Collins-Scott from vice-principal at Agnes Taylor Public School to vice-principal at Ridgeview Public School

 

Pamela Fowler from vice-principal at Clark Boulevard Public School to vice-principal at Agnes Taylor Public School

 

Heather Denley from vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Senior Public School to vice-principal at Clark Boulevard Public School

 

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal appointments, effective April 2, 2012:

 

Vinita Mongia from teacher at Queenston Drive Public School to vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School

 

Scott Moody from teacher at Sir John A. Macdonald Senior Public School to vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Senior Public School

 

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring effective June 30 unless otherwise indicated:

 

Kathryn Bolter, teacher

David Brantom, head custodian, will retire March 30

Sandra Brown, teacher, will retire Feb. 29, 2012

Margaret De Saegher, teacher

Anne Donovan, food service assistant, will retire Feb. 29, 2012

Dan Gordon, teacher

Carmen Hinojosa, custodian, will retire March 30, 2012

Heidie Kazman, coordinating principal

Maureen Kentner, teacher

Marie Labrecque, teacher

Elizabeth Lazaroff, office assistant, will retire July 31, 2012

David Macgougan, custodian, will retire Feb. 21, 2012

Oresta Machno-Druska, teacher

Janet Palmer, teacher, will retire March 31, 2012

Grace Robertson, office manager, will retire March 31, 2012

Angela Scorca, school attendant, will retire March 30, 2012

 

The next regular meeting of the board of trustees is March 27, 2012 at 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe