November 29, 2017

Briefing - November 28, 2017

​BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE NOVEMBER 28, 2017

MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations

Candy Weekes delegated the board, on behalf of the Canadian Parents for French, regarding the recommendations of the Report of the Elementary French Immersion Review.

Wadeed Irfan delegated the board regarding the recommendations of the Report of the Elementary French Immersion Review.

Special presentation

CEO David Morley of UNICEF Canada thanked students and staff for their continued support on its campaigns. In 2017, the board raised $87,320 through its Toonie Tuesday campaign for UNICEF relief efforts in response to Hurricane Matthew and the food crises.  

Board approves recommendations of the Elementary French Immersion Program Review

The board approved recommendations made by the Elementary French Immersion Program Review Committee. View all recommendations in the board agenda in Section 9.3.

Board receives report on Peel board's role in Ontario's Poverty Reduction Strategy

A report on the Peel board's role in Ontario's Poverty Reduction Strategy was presented to trustees for receipt. The report outlines recent initiatives designed to support students requiring support to overcome issues of poverty. View the report in Section 9.5 of the board agenda.

Board approves consolidated financial statements for 2016-17

The board approved the consolidated financial statements for 2016-17. Trustees also approved that the Audit Committee Report for 2016-17 be submitted by the Peel board to the Ministry of Education.

Trustees approve working fund reserve transfers for 2016-17 year end

The board approved:

  • a transfer of $4,720,602 to the Working Fund Reserve
  • a transfer to Dedicated Working Fund Reserve (Appropriated Accumulated Surplus) at August 31, 2017 to be used for:
    • school and school support consumable funds in the amount of $1,911,374
    • miscellaneous operational funds in the amount of $2,085,493
    • critical business systems upgrades in the amount of $4,000,000
    • solar energy reserve in the amount of $2,990,167

  • that the Dedicated Working Fund Reserves (Appropriated Accumulated Surplus) be transferred and used to offset the applicable operational costs in 2017-18

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective November 29, 2017:

Brett Harris from .5 acting vice-principal at Lancaster Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Folkstone Public School to .5 vice-principal at Lancaster Public School and .5 vice-principal at Folkstone Public School

Julie Orazem from acting vice-principal at Eldorado Public School to vice-principal at Eldorado Public School

Nicole Cook-Madgett from acting vice-principal at Thornwood Public School to vice-principal at Thornwood Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignment will be effective November 29, 2017:

Kimberley Daries from .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School to vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective January 1, 2018:

Angelo Castellana from teacher at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School and .5 vice-principal at Munden Park Public School

Angela Duncan from teacher at Fletcher's Creek Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School

Shannon Beach from Instructional Coach (K-12) in Curriculum and Instruction Support Services to vice-principal at Northwood Public School

Lisa Okazawa from teacher at Macville Public School to .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School

Robert Gardner from teacher at Centennial Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ellwood Memorial Public School and .5 vice-principal at Palgrave Public School

Amisha Sirpal from teacher at Morton Way Public School to vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School

Olubunmi (Helen) Omiyale from teacher at Kingswood Drive Public School to .5 vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective January 1, 2018:

Michael McKibbon from .5 vice-principal at Mineola Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School to vice-principal at Briarwood Public School

Devi Parasram from vice-principal at Plum Tree Park Public School to .5 vice-principal at Edenwood Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Settler's Green Public School

Darryl Jones from vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School to vice-principal at Lorenville Public School

Laura Ferrill from vice-principal Lorenville Public School to vice-principal at Plum Tree Park Public School

Kelly Freitas from vice-principal at Burnt Elm Public School to vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School

Farrah Jetha from .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School to vice-principal at Burnt Elm Public School

Carol Coyle from vice-principal at Britannia Public School to .5 vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School and .5 vice-principal at The Woodlands School

(Miranda) Jeanne Murphy from .5 vice-principal at Springfield Public School and .5 vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School to .5 vice-principal at Springfield Public School and .5 vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School

Joann (De Murrell) Finn from .5 vice-principal at The Woodlands School and .5 vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School to vice-principal at Whitehorn Public School

Amarjit Rai from .5 vice-principal at Churchill Meadows Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School to vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School

Joan Levert from .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School and .5 vice-principal at Eastbourne Drive Public School to vice-principal at Fernforest Public School

Sabrina Bineesari from vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School to vice-principal at Fletcher's Creek Senior Public School

Jeff Johnson from vice-principal at Fernforest Public School to .5 vice-principal at Robert J. Lee  Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School

(Patricia) Tricia MacFarlane from .5 vice-principal at Sawmill Valley Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brookmede Public School to vice-principal at Huntington Ridge Public School

Lauren Grant from vice-principal at The Valleys Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Brookmede Public School and .5 vice-principal at Sawmill Valley Public School

Shereen Amin Rofaiel from vice-principal at Northwood Public School to vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School

Aamer Zuberi from vice-principal at Eagle Plains Public School to vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School

April Romanelli from .5 vice-principal at Robert J. Lee Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School to vice-principal at Eagle Plains Public School

The following secondary vice-principal appointment will be effective November 29, 2017:

Anthony Griffith from acting vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal appointment will be effective February 1, 2018:

George Kelman from teacher at Heart Lake Secondary School to vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective February 1, 2018:

Steven Keenleyside from vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School to vice-principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School

Carol Ann Mascherin from vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School to vice-principal at Applewood Heights Secondary School

Sherry Couttie-Griffin from vice-principal at John Fraser Secondary School to vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School

Jeff Bertrand from vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School to vice-principal at John Fraser Secondary School

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective November 29, 2017:

Andrea Sekine from acting principal at Kenollie Public School to principal at Kenollie Public School

Norma Dwyer from acting principal at Lorenville Public School to principal at Lorenville Public School

Maxine Richards from acting principal at Cooksville Creek Public School to principal at Cooksville Creek Public School

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective January 1, 2018:

Jennifer Lording from vice-principal at Fletcher's Creek Senior Public School to principal at Calderstone Middle School

Kerri Dunford from vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School to principal at Oscar Peterson Public School

Simone Johnson from vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School to principal at Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective January 1, 2018:

Margaret Wise-Hellmuth from principal at Artesian Drive Public School to principal at Clark Boulevard Public School

Lorraine Adams from principal at Thorndale Public School to principal at Esker Lake Public School

Heather Little (Denley) from principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School to principal at Thorndale Public School

Sue Fraleigh from principal at Westervelts Corners Public School to principal at Queen Street Public School

Neela Zinn from principal at Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School to principal at Westervelts Corners Public School

Gursharn Budwal from principal at Thorn Lodge Public School to principal at Sir William Gage Middle School

Catherine Unelli from principal at Hillcrest Middle School to principal at Fallingbrook Middle School

Simone Gravesande from principal at Kingswood Drive Public School to principal at Agnes Taylor Public School

Deborah Falcao-Linton from principal at Clark Boulevard Public School to principal at Kingswood Drive Public School

Dahlia Battick from principal at Harold F. Loughin Public School to principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School

Amtul Ejaz from principal at Agnes Taylor Public School to principal at Harold F. Loughin Public School

Janet Jackowski from principal at Fallingbrook Middle School to principal at Sheridan Park Public School

Monika Hurford from principal at Erin Mills Middle School to principal at Hillcrest Middle School

Maria Kalantzakos from principal at Sir William Gage Middle School to principal at Erin Mills Middle School

Sharon Totafurno from principal at Esker Lake Public School to principal at Thorn Lodge Public School

Nikki Hutchison from principal at Calderstone Middle School to principal at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School

Ruth Wedderburn-Shelton from principal at Carberry Public School to principal at Lougheed Middle School

Jill Harrison from principal at Lougheed Middle School to principal at Carberry Public School

The following elementary principal assignment will be effective March 19, 2018:

Richard Ward from principal at Sunny View Middle School to principal at Tribune Public School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

Nancy Chew, principal, will retire January 31, 2018

Charles Dayfoot, teacher, will retire December 31, 2017

Joanne De Melo, principal, will retire March 31, 2018

Marsha Legault, teacher, will retire January 31, 2018

Linda Luffman, teacher, will retire January 31, 2018

Kenneth Yeo, teacher, will retire January 31, 2018​​

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe