November 15, 2017

Briefing - November 14, 2017

​BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE NOVEMBER 14, 2017

MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations

Christina Heydorn delegated the board regarding APD recommendations concerning Mineola Public School.

Catherine Soplet delegated the board to request continued endorsement of the Peel Youth Charter.

Peel students receive scholarships from Canadian Federation of University Women Brampton

Trustees congratulated 14 Peel students for being selected by the Canadian Federation of University Women Brampton to receive CFUW Brampton Scholarships to assist with their university tuition. The following Peel scholarship recipients were recognized for their academic achievement and demonstrated commitment to school activities and to community involvement:

Sara Saadati, Bramalea Secondary School

Laura Zillman, Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Angelin Thanabalasingam, Castlebrook Secondary School

Bayan Ismail, Central Peel Secondary School

Prathna Patel, Chinguacousy Secondary School

Rose Mathiaparanam, David Suzuki Secondary School

Jaskiran Garcha, Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School

Meghan Tran, Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School

Jenna Huys, Heart Lake Secondary School

Jessica Balgobin, Louise Arbour Secondary School

Endalle-Cassandra Toutou, Mayfield Secondary School

Gurpreet Gahunia, North Park Secondary School

Parin Mistry, Sandalwood Heights Secondary School

Arshdeep Aulakh, Turner Fenton Secondary School

Board asks staff, students, parents to say "thank you" to custodial, maintenance workers on Nov. 24

The board will recognize Peel Custodial and Maintenance Workers' Appreciation Day on Nov. 24, 2017—a day for staff, parents and students to participate in a variety of activities to express their appreciation for our custodial and maintenance workers.

Annual Planning Document identifies new schools, additions, grade re-organizations, boundary changes and French immersion changes

Trustees approved the Peel board's Annual Planning Document. To view the document, see Section 9.3 of the Nov. 14, 2017 Regular Meeting of the Board agenda​ or call 1-800-668-1146 ext. 2212.

​Board approves revised Policy 72 – Trustee Honoraria

Trustees approved the revised Policy 72 – Trustee Honararia, which was revised as part of the requirements set out in Ontario Regulation 357/06 which states that the enrolment amount shall be calculated anew in each year of a member's term of office.

The following elementary principal assignment will be effective January 1, 2018:

Meghan Echlin from principal at Oscar Peterson Public School to Coordinating Principal - Special Programs, Special Needs in Special Education Support Services

Elementary Vice-Principal

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

​Shannon Beach                       Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

Lisa Behrend                           Chris Hadfield Public School

Angelo Castellana                   Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Nicole Cook-Madgett              Thornwood Public School

Angela Duncan                        Fletcher's Creek Senior Public School

Robert Gardner                       Centennial Senior Public School

Kimberly Gilpin                       McBride Avenue Public School

Brett Harris                             Lancaster Public School and Folkstone Public School

Lisa Okazawa                          Macville Public School

Olubunmi Omiyale                 Kingswood Drive Public School

Giulia Orazem                         Eldorado Public School

Amisha Sirpal                          Morton Way Public School

Maggie Smylie                                    Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

Elementary Principal

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

Sandra Adebayo                      Ridgewood Public School

Christine Barnes                     Whiteoaks Public School

Kerri Dunford                          Erin Centre Middle School

Lisa Hart                                  Nelson Mandela Public School

Simone Johnson                      McCrimmon Middle School

Shannon Lee                            On Leave

Jennifer Lording                      Fletcher's Creek Senior Public School

Karen Naik                              Ray Lawson Public School

Michele Nelson Cummings     Fallingbrook Middle School

Jill Pattison                              Cherrytree Public School

Robin Perri                              Great Lakes Public School

Maxine Richards                     Cooksville Creek Public School

Kevin Sebastian                       Clark Boulevard Public School

Andrea Sekine                         Kenollie Public School

William Sparks                                    Conestoga Public School

Radha Tulsi                             Dunrankin Drive Public School

Raquel Walker                                    Edenwood Middle School

Secondary Vice-Principal

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Samir Chawla                          North Park Secondary School

Anne Chirakal                         Mississauga Field Office

Nadine Deerr                          Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Kelly Devenish                         The Woodlands School

Anthony Griffith                      Judith Nyman Secondary School

Christine Hill                           North Field Office

George Kelman                       Heart Lake Secondary School

Stephen Koziarski                    Lorne Park Secondary School

Shanae O'Connor                    Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Erin Vardy                               Lorne Park Secondary School

Sandra Ziemniak                     Meadowvale Secondary School

Secondary Principal

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary principal, as vacancies occur:

Anu Arora                                Meadowvale Secondary School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

​Joanne Bell, teacher, retired October 14, 2017

Fred Bever, teacher, retired October 27, 2017

Roger Blake, teacher will retire June 30, 2018

Terry Blanchard, teaching assistant, will retire December 31, 2017

Ian Burnham, teacher, will retire January 31, 2018

Alexandra Ciotti, office manager, will retire December 31, 2017

Dianne Cunningham, teacher, will retire November 30, 2017

Lori Fraser-Smith, teacher, will retire December 31, 2017

Pupinder Gill, teacher, will retire December 31, 2017

Stephanie Hansuld, teacher, will retire November 30, 2017

Stacey Howie, teacher, will retire December 31, 2017

Therese Kuypers, teacher, will retire January 31, 2018

Julia Long, office manager, will retire December 31, 2017

Barbara Lyons, office manager, will retire January 19, 2018

Brenda Macdonald-Samson, teaching assistant, will retire November 1, 2017

Elizabeth Macgregor, teacher, will retire February 28, 2018

Marcia Moorcroft, principal, will retire November 30, 2017

Gena Norbury, teacher, will retire February 1, 2018

Jess Pelayo, school attendant, retired October 30, 2017

Susan Sharp, teaching assistant, will retire November 18, 2017

Mara Silins, psychoeducational consultant, will retire December 31, 2017

Veronica Stevenson, teacher, will retire December 31, 2017

Cheryl Stewart, teacher, will retire November 30, 2017

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe