May 22, 2012

Briefing - May 22, 2012

Peel students appointed to Minister of Education’s Student Advisory Council

The board congratulated the following three Peel students for being appointed to the Minister of Education’s Student Advisory Council:

Gabrielle Graham, Grade 7, Caledon Central Public School

Shekhar Kumar, Grade 9, Turner Fenton Secondary School

May Zou, Grade 11, Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School

The council is a group of 60 students from across the province who provide input from the student perspective on the Ministry’s policies, programs and practices, provide advice and feedback on activities related to the Ministry’s student engagement activities, and provide feedback on student-focused communication strategies and products.

Board recognizes winners of Le concours/festival d’art ortoire

The board recognized the following students who received top honour at Le concours/festival d’art ortoire, an annual French public-speaking event organized by Canadian Parents for French (Ontario) and the Ontario Modern Language Teachers’ Association.

Liam Bekirsky, 1st place – French Immersion, Grade 11/12, Clarkson Secondary School

Jounaid Lyaghfouri, 2nd place – FSL+, Grade 11/12, Clarkson Secondary School

Sameer Waheed, 3rd place – Core French, Grade 11/12, Rick Hansen Secondary School

Lucy Gao, 3rd place – Extended French, Grade 11/12, Lorne Park Secondary School

Peel graduates receive Malton Black Development Association Scholarships

In recognition for their academic achievement, outstanding service to the community and acceptance into a postsecondary institution, the following students were presented with a Malton Black Development Scholarship, valued at $1000, at the organization’s 34th annual Scholarship & Recognition Awards dinner on April 14. 

Jeremy Fokuoh, Central Peel Secondary School

Maqez Ramsay, Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Cherice Wilson, Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Grade 7 student wins Lions Club Provincial Speaking Championship

Trustees congratulated Kalli Bonin, Grade 7 student at Tomken Road Middle School for winning the Lions Club Provincial Public Speaking Championship held in Niagara on May 12. Kalli was one of 10 speakers from across Ontario competing and won a trophy for her school, a personalized plaque and a $500 cash prize.

Peel board recognizes Crossing Guard Appreciation Day on June 12

The Peel board will recognize the contribution of school crossing guards on Crossing Guard Appreciation Day, June 12, 2012. The board encouraged students, parents and staff to take a moment to thank the neighbourhood crossing guards who help to ensure a safe journey to and from school for thousands of students every day. 

Mark Keating appointed Chief Information Officer

The Peel board has appointed Mark Keating as its new Chief Information Officer.  Keating has spent over eighteen years deploying projects and effective IT practices through a diverse consulting background. He is a trained and certified project management professional and has deep technical and strategic planning skills. Notes Tony Pontes, director of education, “Mark is skilled at leading teams and has an excellent track record for delivering complex projects on time and in line with organizational objectives. We welcome his ability to be focused and persistent in driving change as we embark on our own changes in using technology to support the 21st century learner.”

Delegation 

SEAC representative Barbara Cyr delegated the board regarding the proposed elementary gifted identification and program placement model.

Revised 2012-2013 school year calendar

The board approved the revised 2012-2013 school year calendar. The Professional Activity Day originally scheduled for May 3, 2013 has been changed to May 13, 2013.

Amendments to Delegations/Public Questions/Petitions by-law

The board has revised its by-law G pertaining to delegations, public questions and petitions to provide clarification with regard to the process.

Revised board policies

The board approved the following revised policies:

Policy #1 – Advertisements, Goods or Services

Policy #33 – School Openings

Policy #65 – Code of Conduct

Board’s new Mission, Vision, Values

Trustees approved the revised board Mission, Vision and Values as follows:

At the Peel District School Board, everything we do is designed to help all students achieve to the best of their ability. We have the incredible opportunity to inspire a smile in each student. Our collective, daily efforts make a positive difference in the lives of our students, their families and the world. Guided by our mission, vision and values, we build positive places for learning and working...together. 

Mission

We inspire success, confidence and hope in each student.

Vision

We will help our students reach high levels of achievement. Our vision is to prepare each student for a successful future as a lifelong learner. To do this, we will:

  • create places to learn and work where staff and students are happy, recognized and fulfilled
  • engage all students and staff to achieve the high expectations of the Peel board
  • offer all students a range of learning programs to help them discover their passions and potential
  • be a leader in the use of technology to encourage creative and innovative learning
  • provide equity of access and opportunity for students and staff to learn, work and succeed
  • openly communicate as we welcome the involvement of all parents, staff and students in the diverse communities we serve

Values

Our values, based on our character attributes, are the foundation of our genuine relationships with students, parents and each other. Together, we create safe, positive climates for learning and working—environments that prepare students to be empathetic citizens of the world.

  • We care by being compassionate and kind towards all members of our community.
  • We are cooperative—committed to working collaboratively and valuing the contributions of others for a common purpose.
  • We value honesty by demonstrating integrity in our words and actions. We are truthful and trustworthy.
  • We respect differences, and treat everyone fairly and equitably—we are inclusive.
  • By treating others, ourselves and our environment with high regard and value, we are respectful.
  • Being accountable and reliable in our actions and commitments demonstrates we are responsible.
     

Board approves expropriation of land for Fletcher’s Meadow #7 P.S.

The board approved the expropriation of a 8.52 acre parcel of land in the City of Brampton for the construction of Fletcher’s Meadow #7 P.S. This site is required by the board to implement full-day kindergarten in the Fletcher’s Meadow family of schools. The new school will be required by September 2013.

Superintendent assignment and appointment

The board approved the following superintendent assignment, effective Aug. 1, 2012:

Joy Uniac from Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Meadowvale and Streetsville Families of Schools (K-12) and West Credit Secondary School to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Mayfield, Humberview and Harold M. Brathwaite Families of Schools (K-12).

The board approved the following superintendent appointment, effective Aug. 1, 2012:

Poleen Grewal from School Effectiveness Leader to Acting Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Meadowvale and Streetsville Families of Schools (K-12) and West Credit Secondary School.

Elementary Principal appointments and assignments

The board approved the following elementary principal appointments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

Laura Delves from vice-principal at Terry Fox Public School to principal at Cooksville Creek Public School

Neil Ekels from .5 vice-principal at Munden Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mineola Public School to principal at Oakridge Public School

Paul Fiorini from acting principal at Stanley Mills Public School to principal at Stanley Mills Public School

Sue Fraleigh from vice-principal at Sir John A. Macdonald Senior Public School to principal at Westervelts Corners Public School

Jane Fraser from vice-principal at Churchill Meadows Public School to principal at Elmcrest Public School

Karen Gough from principal with Toronto District School Board to principal at Burnhamthorpe Public School

Shannon Green from vice-principal at Huttonville Public School to principal at Huttonville Public School

Michelle Haddad from vice-principal at Springfield Public School to principal at Castlebridge Public School

Annesia Khan from acting principal at Dolphin Senior Public School to principal at Dolphin Senior Public School

Tammy King from vice-principal at Vista Heights Public School to principal at Alloa Public School

Wayne Lee from vice-principal at Arnott Charlton Public School to principal at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School

Stuart van Oostveen from vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School to principal at Shelter Bay Public School

Leanne Rathbone from vice-principal at Lisgar Middle School to principal at Sheridan Park Public School

Randall Stewart from vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School to principal at Sir Wilfrid Laurier Public School

The board approved the following elementary principal assignments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

Kristin Bergen from principal at Cherrytree Public School to principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School

Norm Black from principal at McKinnon Public School to principal at Green Glade Senior Public School

Giselle Blain from principal on secondment to principal at Hickory Wood Public School

David Blanch from principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School to principal at Brisdale Public School

Ken Diana from principal at Erin Mills Middle School to principal at McKinnon Public School

Simone Gravesande from principal at Centennial Senior Public School to principal at Kingswood Drive Public School

Steven Hurt from principal at Morton Way Public School to principal at Centennial Senior Public School

Kelly Leslie from principal at Sheridan Park Public School to principal at Sawmill Valley Public School

Ana Lia Pauchulo from principal at Castlebridge Public School to Coordinating Principal, Special Programs

Rob Lobovsky from principal at Shelter Bay Public School to principal at Homelands Senior Public School

Michael Logue from principal on leave to principal at Erin Mills Middle School

Tara Regota-Steffens from principal at Kingswood Drive Public School to principal at Glendale Public School

Kathy Spence from principal on leave to principal at Morton Way Public School

Laura Temple-Smith from principal at Oakridge Public School to principal at Cherrytree Public School

Elementary vice-principal appointments and assignments

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal appointments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

Paul Anderson from .5 acting vice-principal and .5 teacher at Roberta Bondar Public School to vice-principal at Meadowvale Village Public School

Kathryn Bray from teacher at Clark Boulevard Public School to .5 vice-principal at Shaw Public School and .5 vice-principal at Treeline Public School

Christina Brulotte from .5 acting vice-principal at Edenrose Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Britannia Public School to .5 vice-principal at Alloa Public School and .5 vice-principal at SouthFields Village Public School

Norma Dwyer from Special Education Resource Teacher, North Field Office to vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School

Sue Eckel from teacher at Morning Star Middle School to vice-principal at Williams Parkway Senior Public School

Stephen Gibson from teacher at David Leeder Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Village Public School and .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School

Vineet Gupta from teacher at James Potter Public School to .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School

Laurie Letourneau from Resource Teacher, Mississauga West Field Office to vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School

Kelly McTavish from teacher at Wellsworth Junior Public School, Toronto District School Board to .5 vice-principal at Edenrose Public School and .5 vice-principal at Britannia Public School

Claudio Moschella from .5 Acting Vice-Principal and .5 Teacher at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to vice-principal at Tomken Road Middle School

Tracey Paiva from Special Education Resource Teacher, North Field Office to .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School and .5 vice-principal at McHugh Public School

Melissa Proctor from teacher at Fallingbrook Middle School to vice-principal at Sherwood Mills Public School

Rupinder Sandhu from teacher at Vista Heights Public School to vice-principal at Osprey Woods Public School

Radha Tulsi from teacher at Highfield Junior School, Toronto District School Board to .5 vice-principal at Sunny View Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal assignments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

Trudy Barnard from vice-principal at Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School and .5 vice-principal at Worthington Public School

Darren Batt from vice-principal at Hillside Middle School to vice-principal at Floradale Public School

Andre Clarke from .5 vice-principal at Goldcrest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Red Willow Public School to .5 vice-principal at Red Willow Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lancaster Public School

Sara Damaso from vice-principal at Meadowvale Village Public School to vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School

Christine deNottbeck from .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School and .5 vice-principal at Burnt Elm Public School to vice-principal at James Potter Public School

Karen Dhillon from vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School to vice-principal at Sir John A. Macdonald Senior Public School

Phil Dodson from .5 vice-principal at Ellwood Memorial Public School and .5 vice-principal at Caledon East Public School to vice-principal at Eagle Plains Public School

Kerri Dunford from .5 vice-principal at Willow Way Public School and .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School to vice-principal at Dolphin Senior Public School

Halyna Dytyniak from .5 vice-principal at Briarwood Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brian W. Fleming Public School to vice-principal at Briarwood Public School

Jennifer George from vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School to vice-principal at Palgrave Public School

Jennifer Glass from vice-principal at Sherwood Mills Public School to vice-principal at Edenwood Middle School

Nelson Gray from vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School to vice-principal at Terry Fox Public School

Adele Hollingsworth from vice-principal at Edenwood Middle School to vice-principal at Churchill Meadows Public School

Kathy Kozovski from .5 vice-principal at Eastbourne Public School and .5 vice-principal at Grenoble Public School to .5 vice-principal at Eastbourne Public School and .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Della Lataille-Herdsman from vice-principal at Palgrave Public School to vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School

Jennifer Lording from .5 vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School and .5 vice-principal at Worthington Public School to vice-principal at Arnott Charlton Public School

Mary Martin from vice-principal at James Potter Public School to vice-principal at Royal Orchard Middle School

Michael McKibbon from vice-principal at Floradale Public School to .5 vice-principal at Mineola Public School

Mary Mikhail from .5 vice-principal at Dixie Public School and .5 vice-principal at Silverthorn Public School to .5 vice-principal at Dixie Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tomken Road Middle School

Marta Mulhern from .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School and .5 vice-principal at Parkway Public School to vice-principal at Huttonville Public School

Scott Richards from vice-principal at Levi Creek Public School to vice-principal at Springfield Public School

Beverlee Ritchie from .5 vice-principal at Rowntree Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Rowntree Public School and .5 vice-principal at Burnt Elm Public School

Anup Sidhu vice-principal at The Woodands School to .5 vice-principal at The Woodlands School and .5 vice-principal at Hillside Middle School

George Soultanidis from vice-principal at Castlebridge Public School to .5 vice-principal at Castlebridge Public School and . 5 vice-principal at Middlebury Public School

Kara Teskey from .5 vice-principal at Allan A. Martin Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tomken Road Middle School to vice-principal at Allan A. Martin Senior Public School

Deborah Tolan from .5 vice-principal at Vista Heights Public School and .5 vice-principal at Queenston Drive Public School to vice-principal at Vista Heights Public School

Anjali Tshering from vice-principal at Lancaster Public School to vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School

Kim Vander Glas from .5 vice-principal at Miller’s Grove Public School and .5 vice-principal at Osprey Woods Public School to vice-principal at Plowman’s Park Public School

Mason Vandermeersch from .5 vice-principal at McHugh Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fletcher’s Creek Senior Public School to vice-principal at Levi Creek Public School

Anne Marie Williams from .5 vice-principal at Massey Street Public School and .5 vice-principal at Harold F. Loughin Public School to vice-principal at Lisgar Middle School

Dana Wilson from .5 vice-principal at Barondale Public School and .5 vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School to vice-principal at Barondale Public School

Karen Workman from .5 vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School and .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School to .5 vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fletcher’s Creek Senior Public School

Neela Zinn from vice-principal at Royal Orchard Middle School to vice-principal at Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring effective June 30 unless otherwise indicated: 

Susan Barber Kahro, teacher
Pauline Barclay, office assistant, will retire May 31
Dana Boratto, principal
Anne Cameron, manager of human resources
Donald Cooper, teacher
Donna Davey, teacher
Melanie Davis, teacher
Carolyn Dowdles, teacher
Beth Finkbiner, teacher
Lynn Finn, office assistant – budget, will retire Aug. 31
Jaquelyn Fyke, teacher
Norman Grove, teacher
Ann Halo, teacher
Jeanette Hamilton, teacher
Phil Hammond, teacher
Catherine Harris-Thuerig, teacher
Robert Hooker, custodian
Wendy Hurst, teacher
Susan Hussey, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31
Kenneth Jacobs, teacher
Pat Kelso, teacher
Neil LaFleur, teacher
Barbara Linton, teacher
Kerry Marsh, teacher
Linda McDonald, teacher
Mary Ellen McLean, teacher
Elizabeth Mendl, teacher
Joyce Moorhouse, office manager, will retire Aug. 31
Rod Murray, teacher
Marie Neveu, teacher
Brenda Novar, teacher
Susan Onions, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31
Janice Papineau, teacher
Zubeda Patel, teacher
Marilyn Pituley, food services coordinator
Bruce Roberts, teacher
Karen Rogers, nurse intervenor, will retire Aug. 31
Nely Urac, teacher
Pat Vleeschhouwer, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31
Mike Walker, teacher
Patrice Ward, principal
Janet Weatherston, teacher
Oksana Wells, teacher
Joan Williams, teacher
Jane Michalak-Woodward, principal
Anne Young, teacher
Mara Zirnis, teacher

The next regular meeting of the board of trustees is June 12, 2012 at 7:30 p.m.

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe