August 29, 2017

Briefing - August 29, 2017

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE AUGUST 29, 2017
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations

Sukhwinder Bhaura delegated the board regarding school boundaries and the enrolment cap at Walnut Grove Public School.

Gurdeep Singh Dosanjh delegated the board regarding the enrolment cap at Walnut Grove Public School.

Paul Fromm delegated the board regarding changes to Board By-law G-3 pertaining to delegations.

Peel board wins MAX Friends of the Community Award

The Peel board has been chosen to receive the MAX Friends of the Community Award in recognition of outstanding service to the Canadian Muslim community. The board will be recognized at the 2nd annual MAX Gala which will be held at Roy Thompson Hall on Oct. 14, 2017.

Board approves renewal of Ontario Public School Boards’ Association membership for 2017-18

Trustees approved the renewal of the Peel board’s membership to the Ontario Public School Boards’ Association (OPSBA). OPSBA represents public district school boards and public school authorities across the province and advocates on behalf of the best interests and needs of the public school system in Ontario. OPSBA is seen as the credible voice of public education in Ontario and is routinely called on by the provincial government for input and advice on legislation and the impact of government policy directions.

Board approves tender for Esker Lake Public School Addition and Renovation

Trustees approved the tender in the amount of $6,656,830 including HST, to W.S. Morgan Construction Ltd. for the construction of an addition and renovation for Esker Lake Public School.

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Lorenzo Agozzino, head custodian, retired July 5
Lydia Aiello, ESL instructor, will retire Sept. 1
Sharon Ashton, office assistant, retired Aug. 25
Myrna Carter, custodian, retired July 31
Marlene Chapman, office assistant, retired June 30
Sherry Christian, office assistant, retired June 30
Jerzy Chudzinski, teacher, will retire Jan. 31
Brian Dickie, security analyst, will retire Sept. 15
Cecelia Donaldson, school attendant, retired July 31
Angus Doughty, teacher, retired July 31
Joe Federico, building lead hand, will retire Aug. 31
Don Goodman, manager, will retire Sept. 12
Mark Ikeda, electrician, will retire Aug. 31
Joe Jakobek, vice principal, will retire Aug. 31
Suzanne Lacourciere, teacher, retired June 30
Helena Lima, school attendant, retired July 31
Jose Maiato, custodian, retired Aug. 19
Linda Mcquade, school attendant, retired June 30
Brenda Norris, office manager, retired July 31
Janet Phillips, office assistant, retired July 28
Maria Ramalheiro, school attendant, retired July 27
Dianne Richardson, office assistant, retired June 16
Debbie Robertson, office assistant, retired Aug. 25
Leah Sargant, teacher, will retire Aug. 31
Annabelle Soeiro, adult language instructor, will retire Sept. 1
Witold Suchogorski, custodian, retired Aug. 1
Gord Thompson, general manager – facilities operations, retired June 30
Steve Townsend, head custodian, will retire Aug. 31
Zenaida Villanueva, school attendant, retired July 31
Murray Wright, head custodian, retired June 30

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe