May 29, 2017

Briefing - May 29, 2017

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE MAY 29, 2017
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Board recognizes 2017 Excellence in Eloquence winners

The board congratulated Cristina Pissarouk from Shelter Bay Public School and Shivam Suri from Macville Public School for winning the 2017 Excellence in Eloquence speaking competition. Pissarouk and Suri performed their winning speeches for trustees.

Special presentation by Catherine Soplet
 
Catherine Soplet presented an overview of the book, Canada, Our Home. The book is an anthology project of the Mississauga Writers Group and consists of poems and stories penned by current Mississauga residents.
  
Trustees thank outgoing student trustees

Chair of the board Janet McDougald thanked the student trustees for their service in 2016-17. Ranbir Singh Mangat represented students north of highway 401 and Omar Baboolal represented students south of highway 401.

Trustees recognize Crossing Guard Appreciation Day

The board of trustees recognized the many neighbourhood crossing guards who help ensure a safe journey to and from school for thousands of students every day. Crossing Guard Appreciation Day will be on June 13, 2017.

Trustees congratulate Trustee Carrie Andrews for Peel Children's Aid Society Honour Roll

The board of trustees congratulated Trustee Carrie Andrews for being named to the Peel Children's Aid Society (CAS) Honour Roll. Trustee Andrews was  recognized for her outstanding contributions to the lives of children and families in our community. ​​

Trustees congratulated two Peel board students on receiving the 2016/17 TD Scholarships for Community Leadership
 
Two Peel District School Board students are receiving the TD Scholarships for Community Leadership valued at up to $70,000 each. Trustees congratulated Twinkle Mehta, student at Glenforest Secondary School, and Ranbir Singh, student at Castlebrooke Secondary School and student trustee north of the 401. Mehta and Singh were among 18 other winners from across Canada who were awarded the scholarship.
 
The TD Scholarships for Community Leadership are designed to recognize the achievements of youth who are making a difference and help them realize their educational goals.

Board congratulates Stephen Lewis, Humberview and Lincoln M. Alexander secondary schools for winning the Enbridge Energy School Challenge

Trustees congratulated the Green Teams at Stephen Lewis, Humberview and Lincoln M. Alexander secondary schools for placing first, second and third, respectively, in the Enbridge Energy School Challenge. Twenty-five schools from across seven school boards across the province participated in the challenge which ran from October 2016 to April 2017 and all three winners were from the Peel board.

Trustees congratulated two Peel board staff on Prime Minister’s Awards for Teaching Excellence
 
Trustees congratulated Don Ball, curricular head of visual arts and technology at Cawthra Park Secondary School on receiving the Prime Minister’s Certificate of Excellence, and Diana Wang-Martin, grade 11 science and chemistry teacher at Glenforest Secondary School, on receiving the Prime Minister’s Certificate of Achievement.
 
The Prime Minister’s Awards for Teaching Excellence are presented annually to exceptional elementary and secondary school teachers, honouring their achievements in education, their exceptional work and their commitment to students. The Certificate of Achievement is presented at the regional level and the Certificate of Excellence at the national level.
 
Trustees receive Count Me In Peel – Report on the Findings of the 2016-17 Workforce Census
 
The Peel District School Board will take action on 15 workplace equity recommendations based on data collected from 11,000 staff through the first Count Me In Peel! workforce census. The census took place from Nov. 14 to 28, 2016 and included 22 questions related to organizational and workforce demographics.

A full list of key themes and action items can be found in the workforce census recommendations document. Download a copy of the full research report or infographic which provides an overview of the survey results.

The workforce census was a recommendation from the Journey Ahead Action Plan to strengthen the board's hiring and promotion processes and ensure equity in all aspects of our work.
 
Trustees receive 2015-16 Graduation Rates report
  
On May 8, the board released its secondary graduation rate which has risen from 79 per cent in 2005-06 to 93 per cent. The Ministry of Education announced the provincial and board-by-board rates—the provincial five-year graduation rate is 86.5 per cent.

The Ministry of Education uses a different method to calculate graduation rates and reports the Peel five-year rate as 87.7 per cent instead of 93 per cent. The 2015-16 Graduation Rates report received by the board provides detailed information about the comparison between the Peel board graduation rate and the graduation rate for the Province of Ontario.
 
To learn more, visit http://peelschools.org/media/newsreleases/Pages/Article.aspx?art-id=1872.

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective May 30, 2017:

Meena Grewal from acting principal at Derry West Village Public School to principal at Derry West Village Public School

Marina Willats from acting principal at Somerset Drive Public School to principal at Somerset Drive Public School

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2017:

Michelle Curry-Sharples from vice-principal at Chris Hadfield Public School to principal at Floradale Public School

Jeremy Taylor from vice-principal at James Bolton Public School to principal at Alloa Public School

Raza Husain from vice-principal at Fallingbrook Middle School to principal at Balmoral Drive Senior Public School

Stephen Gibson from vice-principal at Springbrook Public School to principal at Oakridge Public School

Sarah Dewees from vice-principal at Erin Mills Middle School to principal at Green Glade Senior Public School

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2017:

Tara Regota from principal on leave to principal at Queen Street Public School

Tammy-Lynn King from principal at Alloa Public School to principal at Northwood Public School

Brad Teeter from principal at Larkspur Public School to principal at Eldorado Public School

Anup Sidhu from principal at Cooksville Creek Public School to principal at Edenrose Public School

Neil Ekels from principal at Oakridge Public School to principal at McBride Avenue Public School

Norman Black from principal at Green Glade Senior Public School to Fletcher’s Creek Senior Public School

David Abela from principal at Credit View Public School to principal at Parkway Public School

Kathy Spence from principal on leave to principal at Folkstone Public School

Jane Lek from principal on leave to principal at Sawmill Valley Public School

Carolyn Sossi-Grant from principal at Floradale Public School to principal at Garthwood Park Public School

Mirella Aglio from principal at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School to Acting School Support Officer – Leadership Principal K-12

The following elementary vice-principal appointment will be effective May 30, 2017:

Paul Woods from acting vice-principal at Glenhaven Senior Public School to vice-principal at Glenhaven Senior Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2017:

Karrie Hatton from vice-principal at Fairview Public School to .5 vice-principal at Fairview Public School and .5 vice-principal at Riverside Public School

Karen Cox from .5 vice-principal at Munden Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Parkway Public School to .5 vice-principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School and .5 vice-principal at Parkway Public School

Melanie Stenhouse from vice-principal at Homestead Public School to vice-principal at McClure Public School

Angelo Cariati from .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School and .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School to vice-principal at Homestead Public School

Daniel Elias from vice-principal at Morton Way Public School to .5 vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School

Tony Moscone from .5 vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at McHugh Public School to vice-principal at Morton Way Public School

Margo Reid from vice-principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School to vice-principal at Springbrook Public School

Karen Workman from .5 vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School and .5 vice-principal at Huttonville Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lorenville Public School

Raquel Walker from vice-principal at Edenwood Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Settler’s Green Public School and .5 vice-principal at Edenwood Middle School

Michele Cummings from vice-principal at Derry West Village Public School to vice-principal at Fallingbrook Middle School

Donna Fraccaro from vice-principal at Applewood School to vice-principal at Derry West Village Public School

Grace Anselmo from vice-principal at Settler’s Green Public School to vice-principal at Levi Creek Public School

Miranda (Jeanne) Murphy from .5 vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lancaster Public School to .5 vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School and .5 vice-principal at Springfield Public School

Stacy Service from .5 vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ellengale Public School to vice-principal at Meadowvale Village Public School

Dennis Romanet from vice-principal at Artesian Drive Public School to .5 vice-principal at Aylesbury Public School and .5 vice-principal at Dolson Public School

Connie Lawley from vice-principal at Parkholme School to vice-principal at Brisdale Public School

Patricia Holm from .5 vice-principal at Alloa Public School and .5 vice-principal at SouthFields Village Public School to vice-principal at Alloa Public School

Johanne Cournoyer-White from vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Herb Campbell Public School and .5 vice-principal at SouthFields Village Public School

Kimberlee Johnston from .5 vice-principal at Folkstone Public School and .5 vice-principal at Massey Street Public School to vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Juanita Taylor from .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School and .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Grenoble Public School and .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School

Vineet Gupta from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Chris Hadfield Public School

Jennifer George from .5 vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School and .5 vice-principal at Palgrave Public School to .5 vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School and .5 vice-principal at Macville Public School

Isaak Dyck from vice-principal at Meadowvale Village Public School to vice-principal at James Bolton Public School

Sheri Giddings from vice-principal at Balmoral Drive Senior Public School to vice-principal at Russell D. Barber Public School

Kara Poutanen from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Champlain Trail Public School

Salima Ibrahim-Khan from vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Dixie  Public School and .5 vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School

Jennifer Challinor from .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School to vice-principal at Larkspur Public School

Mason Vandermeersch from vice-principal at Levi Creek Public School to vice-principal at Erin Mills Middle School

Simone Wallace from .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Homelands Senior Public School to vice-principal at Homelands Senior Public School

Amarjit Rai from vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Churchill Meadows Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School

Lucia Rosatone from .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School to vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School

Kimberley Daries from .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Springfield Public School to .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School

Shannon Lee from vice-principal at Eldorado Public School to vice-principal at Thornwood Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2017:

Kimberly Bracco from John G. Althouse Middle School, Toronto District School Board to vice-principal at Briarwood Public School

Karen Simpson-Parkes from teacher at Worthington Public School to .5 vice-principal at Burnt Elm  Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ross Drive Public School

Susete Bloom from teacher at Ridgeview Public School to .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School

Jennifer Boksa from teacher at Eldorado Public School to vice-principal at Artesian Drive Public School

Jennifer Black from teacher at Glenhaven Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School

The following secondary principal assignment will be effective September 1, 2017:

Therese Fitzpatrick from Coordinating Principal – Special Programs, Autism Spectrum Disorder in Special Education Support Services to principal at Parkholme School

The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective May 30, 2017:

Beth Lisser from acting vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School to vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School

Leah Eden from acting vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School to vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School

Sara Tielli-Mitchell from acting vice-principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School to vice-principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignment will be effective August 3, 2017:

Michael Pankarican from vice-principal at Port Credit Secondary School to vice-principal at Roy McMurtry School

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2017:

Stafford Lowe from vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School

Janet Rogers from .5 vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Applewood School to vice-principal at Applewood School

Ravi Johal from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2017:

Atif Sayed from acting vice-principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School to vice-principal at Port Credit Secondary School

Christine Guadagnolo from teacher at Mississauga Secondary School to vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School

Sharon Gerulath from teacher at Clarkson Secondary School to vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Ruby Seegobin from teacher at Castlebrooke Secondary School to vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Sohail Ahmed, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathleen Anderson, teacher, will retire June 30
Carol Anthony, custodian, will retire June 30
Sandra Babwah, teacher, will retire June 30
Suzanne Bennett, principal, will retire June 30
Fizzabai Burton, teacher, will retire June 30
Nadine Cutrara, office manager, will retire June 30
Amrit Das, teacher, will retire June 30
Jill Dodds, teacher, will retire June 30
Camilia Doro, teacher, will retire June 30
Linda Ellis, teacher, will retire June 30
James Fink, teacher, will retire June 30
Diane Foster, teacher, will retire June 30
Mario Fraschini, building leadhand, will retire June 30
Lisa Gane, teacher, will retire June 30
Marcel Giraldi, principal, will retire June 30
Leo Girolamo, head custodian, will retire Aug. 31
Sandra Gorlick, teacher, will retire June 30
Darren Hales, teacher, will retire June 30
Nancy Halleran, teacher, will retire June 30
Westley Hawkins, teacher, will retire June 30
Hendrina Hofstetter, office manager, will retire June 30
Kathleen Holloway, teacher, will retire June 30
Jim Holmstrom, teacher, will retire June 30
Maria Iancu, custodian, will retire June 30
Norman Jackson, teacher, will retire June 30
John Jarvie, school attendant, will retire June 30
Karen Johnston, teacher, will retire June 30
Carolyn Kerr, teacher, will retire June 30
Mary-Ann Kruse, teacher, will retire June 30
Elaine Law-Graf, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathy Mackenzie, teacher, will retire June 30
Dianne Mansfield-Gahagan, teacher, will retire June 30
Kelly McTavish, vice principal, will retire June 30
Nancy Mee, teacher, will retire June 30
Donna Moore, vice principal, will retire June 30
Scott Moreash, associate director of equity and instructional support services, will retire September 30
Janice Niven, teacher, will retire June 30
Joan O’Connor, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathleen O’Neil, head custodian, will retire July 31
Sue Penzes, teacher, will retire June 30
Birgit Rumlich, teacher, will retire June 30
Barbara Smith, teaching assistant, will retire July 1
Vickie Sorensen, teaching assistant, will retire July 1
Paula Turner, TA – PD facilitator, will retire Aug. 31
Beverly Vinski, teacher, will retire June 30
Gord Wilson, teacher, will retire June 30
Laura Zanon, teacher, will retire June 30

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe