April 12, 2017

Briefing - April 12, 2017

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE APRIL 12, 2017
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Board recognizes Administrative Professionals’ Day on April 26

Peel schools and worksites will recognize Administrative Professionals’ Day on April 26, 2017. The day honours Peel administrative staff who play an essential role in making a positive difference in the lives of our students, their families and the community.

Trustees approve tender for Dolson Public School

Trustees awarded the tender for the construction of Dolson Public School to Remo General Contracting Limited, in the amount of $12,457,000 including HST.
 
Trustees approve Final Staff Report for Pupil Accommodation Review (PAR) of Caledon elementary schools

Trustees approved all recommendations within the Final Staff Report for the PAR of Alloa, Alton, Belfountain, Caledon Central and Credit View Public Schools. View the approved Final Staff Report h​ere​.

Peel board staff will now prepare a transition plan that will include timelines for implementation and the support available to staff and students moving to their new school sites.

In addition, transition committees will be formed, comprised of appropriate Board staff and parents. These committees will develop plans for items of historical significance, the control, reclamation and disposition of a closing school’s inventory, maintaining appropriate records and building a collaborative culture in the consolidated sites.
 
Student trustees appointed for 2017-18 school year

Trustees approved the appointment of Carolyn Mahr and Khushpal Singh Pawar as Peel District School Board student trustees for the 2017-18 school year. In accordance with Peel District School Board Policy #66, these two students were elected by their peers to sit on the Board as student trustees for the coming school year. Khushpal Singh Pawar from Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School will represent Peel schools north of Highway 401. Carolyn Mahr from Clarkson Secondary School, will represent Peel schools south of Highway 401. The student trustee elections were held in secondary schools during the weeks of March 17 and 31.

The following appointment was approved, effective August 1, 2017:

Carla Pereira from Manager of Communications to Director of Communications and Community Relations Support Services

The following superintendent assignments will be effective August 1, 2017:

Anthony Edwards from Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Cawthra Park, Port Credit and T. L. Kennedy Families of Schools to Superintendent of Education, Alternative Programs

Adrian Graham from Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Brampton Centennial and David Suzuki Families of Schools to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Clarkson, Erindale and Lorne Park Families of Schools and West Credit Secondary School

Jeff deFreitas from Coordinating Superintendent to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Brampton Centennial and David Suzuki Families of Schools

Nina Jaiswal from Acting Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Bramalea, Chinguacousy and North Park Families of Schools to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Bramalea, Chinguacousy and North Park Families of Schools

The following superintendent appointment will be effective August 1, 2017:

Darren Van Hooydonk from Principal at Eldorado Public School to Acting Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Cawthra Park, Port Credit and T. L. Kennedy Families of Schools

The following secondary principal assignments will be effective April 18, 2017:

Terry Whitmell from principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School

Paul Freier from principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School to principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Rafina Ali, teacher, will retire June 30
Louise Bolton, office manager, will retire April 21
Shelley Bortolotto, assistant director, human resources support, will retire Aug. 31
Julia Bourdon, teacher, will retire June 30
Michele Bourgeois, school attendant, will retire June 30
Trinette Brazier, teacher, will retire June 30
Mourad Costandi, teacher, will retire June 30
David Farrelly, teacher, will retire June 30
Paul Fisher, teacher, will retire June 30
Veronica Fisher, teacher, will retire June 30
Donna Fleury, office manager, will retire April 28
Annette Friedenreich, teacher, will retire June 30
Fanny Ghorayeb, teacher, will retire June 30
Lisa Guidolin, teacher, will retire June 30
Debra Holland, teacher, will retire June 30
Leslie Holwerda, teacher, will retire June 30
Sherri Hopkins, teacher, will retire June 30
Alan Hudec, teacher, will retire June 30
Christine Huet, teacher, will retire June 30
Suzanne Jackson-Lloyd, teacher, will retire June 30
Pravin Kanjee, teacher, retired March 31
Mark Kikot, teacher, will retire June 30
Thomas Kirby, teacher, will retire June 30
George Lee-Ting, teacher, will retire June 30
Kelly Leslie, principal, will retire June 30
Suzanne Livingston, teacher, will retire June 30
Lois MacKenzie, office assistant, will retire April 28
Paul March, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathy Mastromartino, office manager, will retire June 30
Mary Anne Mcdowell, psychoeducational consultant, will retire June 30
Maggie Mills, teacher, will retire June 30
Nancy Montgomery, vice principal, will retire June 30
Ziggy Musial, manager, facilities, will retire Aug. 31
Jillian Ogilvie, teacher, will retire June 30
Lynn O’Neill, teacher, will retire April 30
Wayne Parker, teacher, will retire June 30
Lee Partridge, principal, will retire June 30
Chris Pulfer, teacher, will retire June 30
Lalchan Ramnarine, teacher, will retire June 30
Addolorata Rico, school attendant, will retire July 31
Brenda Roberts, teacher, will retire June 30
Cathy Rutter, teacher, will retire June 30
Heather Ryall, teacher, will retire June 30
Ted Sawicki, teacher, will retire June 30
Diane Shaw, assistant to superintendent, will retire July 31
Jo-anne Shaw, office manager, will retire June 30
Erlene Shea, consultant, will retire June 30
Madeleine Smith, office assistant, will retire June 30
Diane Thomas, teacher, will retire June 30
Gianfranco Tiburzi, building leadhand, will retire July 31
Mary Trichilo, teacher, will retire June 30
Brenda Vutskos, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31
Susan Willsher, teacher, will retire June 30
Susan Wilson, teacher, will retire June 30

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe