June 5, 2012

Briefing - June 5, 2012 - supplementary meeting

Delegations

Karen Kennedy, Shannon Nigalis, Ron Salapatek, Liane Seckington and Terry Siow delegated the board regarding the proposed elementary gifted identification and program placement model.

Board approved implementation of revised elementary gifted identification, program placement model 

 

Trustees approved that, effective September 4, 2012, the revised elementary gifted identification and program placement model be implemented.

 

In May 2009, the board published the Gifted Education Program Review. The review resulted in a series of recommendations, including recommendations to review and revise Peel’s gifted identification model and the gifted program placement model. Currently, the Peel District School Board is the only area board that does not currently require psychoeducational assessments to determine giftedness. Excluding students who are hard of hearing, students who are gifted are the only students with special education needs in the Peel board for whom psychoeducational assessments are not administered.

 

Through group-administered assessments, individual assessments, qualitative and quantitative indicators of academic achievement, social, emotional and behaviour factors, and professional teacher ratings, this revised model will effectively meet the needs of more students and facilitate student success.

 

This new model for elementary gifted identification and program placement has been vetted by the board’s Leadership Team, and was presented to trustees at a recent Trustee Information Session and to the Special Education Advisory Committee at its meeting on May 15, 2012.

Secondary principal assignments and appointments


The board received the following secondary principal assignments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

 

Brian Landriault from principal at Streetsville Secondary School to principal at Heart Lake Secondary School

 

Wendy Lautamus from principal at Port Credit Secondary School to principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School

 

Jamie Robertson from principal at Heart Lake Secondary School to Manager of Human Resources

 

Stacy Wilson from principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to principal at Streetsville Secondary School

 

The board received the following secondary principal appointments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

 

Abedeen Remtulla from vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School to principal at Port Credit Secondary School

 

John Staba from vice-principal at TL Kennedy Secondary School to principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School

 

Terry Whitmell from vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School


Secondary vice-principal assignments and appointments

 

The board received the following secondary vice-principal assignments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

 

Steve Alderton from vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School to vice-principal at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School

 

Mark Botnick from vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School to .5 vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School

 

Heike Bronson from vice-principal at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School to vice-principal at Humberview Secondary School

 

Joe Jakobek from vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School to vice-principal at John Fraser Secondary School

 

Fraser Kidd from vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School to vice-principal at The Woodlands Secondary School

 

Lionel Klotz from vice-principal at John Fraser Secondary School to vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School

 

Sharron Kuhl from vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School

 

Pradeep Rajah from vice-principal at Humberview Secondary School to vice-principal at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School

 

Giota Woods from vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School

 

The board received the following secondary vice-principal appointments, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

 

Anu Arora from teacher on leave to vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School

 

Paul Hamilton from acting vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

Benjamin Keeley from vice-principal at the American International School – Riyadh to vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

Karen Thomas-Blanchette from teacher on leave to vice-principal at Streetsville Secondary School


Elementary vice-principal assignment


The board received the following elementary vice-principal assignment, effective Sept. 1, 2012:

 

Phil Dodson from vice-principal at Eagle Plains Public School to vice-principal at Hewson Public School

 

Retirements
 

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring effective June 30 unless otherwise indicated:

 

Sandra Ford, vice-principal

Diane Gillis, principal

Sushma Marwaha, vice-principal

Martha Wood, principal

The next regular meeting of the board of trustees is June 12, 2012 at 7:30 p.m.

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe