February 28, 2017

Briefing - February 28, 2017

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FEBRUARY 28, 2017
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations
Henryk (Hank) Glogowski delegated the board regarding school bus cancellations.

Sanaeya Panthaky delegated the board regarding the board’s Religious Accommodation Operating Procedure.

Peel schools celebrate Black History Month in February
Peel schools hosted Black History Month (BHM) celebrations in February to learn about and honour the rich culture, achievements and contributions of black Canadians. To celebrate centrally, the Peel board held its 13th annual Spotlight on Black Heritage events on Feb. 8 and 9, where over 500 students and educators had the opportunity to learn more about the cultural traditions and accomplishments of the black community. Student artwork demonstrating key BHM themes are currently on display in the atrium of the HJA Brown Education Centre, located at 5650 Hurontario St. in Mississauga. This year’s BHM poster highlighted the theme, We Rise Together, and was distributed to all Peel schools and work sites to be displayed in prominent areas. Students from Dolson Public School and Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School shared their learning during Black History Month at tonight’s Meeting of the Board.

Trustees receive Final Staff Report for Modified Pupil Accommodation Review (PAR) 
The board of trustees received the Final Staff Report for Alloa, Alton, Belfountain, Caledon Central and Credit View Public Schools. The report recommends the closing of Credit View Public School and redirection of students to Belfountain (K-6) and Alloa (grades 7-8), as well as a boundary change between Alton and Belfountain, effective September 2017. Individuals or groups have the opportunity to express their opinions or make submissions regarding the Final Staff Report by delegating at the Regular Meeting of the Board on March 22, 2017. Trustees will make the final decision regarding this PAR at the Regular Meeting of the Board on April 12, 2017.

Trustees approve the authorization of a loan from the Ontario Financing Authority (OFA)
The board authorized a loan from the Ontario Financing Authority (OFA) in the principal amount of $21,236,719, pursuant to a loan agreement under Section 7 of the Ontario Regulation 41/10.

Board appoints two trustees to the Search Committee for Director of Education
Trustees Crocker and Green are appointed to the Search Committee for Director of Education. The Search Committee for Director of Education, is comprised of the current members of the Search Committee for Superintendents, and the newly appointed, two trustees.

The members of the Search Committee for Superintendents are: Chair McDougald, Vice-Chair Nurse, Trustee Lawton and Trustee McDonald.

Trustees appoint two external members to the Peel board Audit Committee

Trustees appointed, Kim Ogryzek and Pradeep Sinha as the external members of the Peel District School Board Audit Committee.

Kim Ogryzek is a Chartered Accountant (C.A.) with over 20 years of experience in senior financial roles of various public, private and non-profit organizations. Pradeep Sinha is also a C.A. with over 20 years of experience in accounting, risk management and internal controls. Both members will serve on the Audit Committee for a period of three years beginning March 1, 2017.

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective March 1, 2017:

Sandra Takyi from acting principal at David Leeder Middle School to principal at David Leeder Middle School

Durri Ahmed from acting principal at Burnhamthorpe Public School to principal at Burnhamthorpe Public School

Dafydd Morgan from acting principal at Champlain Trail Public School to principal at Champlain Trail Public School

Jason Ieraci from acting principal at Fairwind Senior Public School to principal at Fairwind Senior Public School

Gurmeet Gill from acting principal at Fernforest Public School to principal at Fernforest Public School

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective March 20, 2017:

Jay Fedosoff from principal at Queen Street Public School to principal at Nahani Way Public School

Dennis Sanvido from principal at Somerset Drive Public School to principal at Dorset Drive Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective March 1, 2017:

Leanne Stanley from acting vice-principal at Floradale Public School to vice-principal at Floradale Public School

Angelo Cariati from acting .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School and acting .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School to .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School and .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School

Farrah Jetha from acting .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School and acting .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School to .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School

April Romanelli from acting .5 vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School and acting .5 vice-principal at Robert J. Lee Public School to .5 vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School and .5 vice-principal at Robert J. Lee Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective March 20, 2017:

Patricia Holm from vice-principal at Parkholme School to .5 vice-principal at Alloa Public School and .5 vice-principal at SouthFields Village Public School

Cheryl Dell from .5 vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School and .5 vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School to vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School

Melissa Proctor from vice-principal at Sherwood Mills Public School to vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School

Tracey Lai Thom from vice-principal at Corsair Public School to vice-principal at Sherwood Mills Public School

Harpreet Hassanwalia from vice-principal at Copeland Public School to vice-principal at Corsair Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective March 20, 2017:

Sunita Sharma from teacher at Huttonville Public School to vice-principal at Barondale Public School

Jill Trafford from ASD Consultant, Special Education Support Services to vice-principal at Copeland Public School

Trudy Pearylal-Maharaj from teacher at Beryl Ford Public School to .5 vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School and .5 vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective March 1, 2017:

Crissa Hill from acting principal at West Credit Secondary School to principal at West Credit Secondary School

The following secondary principal assignment will be effective March 20, 2017:

John Staba from principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School to principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective March 20, 2017:

Yvonne Howard from vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective March 1, 2017:

Christine Bellini from acting vice-principal at North Park Secondary School to vice-principal at North Park Secondary School

Renuka Kohli from acting vice-principal at Applewood Heights Secondary School to vice-principal at Applewood Heights Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective March 20, 2017:

Devon Hanson from .5 vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Applewood School to vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Janet Rogers from vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School to .5 vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Applewood School

Kimberley Jones from vice-principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School to vice-principal at Parkholme School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Philip Acton, project manager, retired Feb. 28
Annemarie Bakker, teaching assistant, will retire March 10
Don Ball, teacher, will retire June 30
Brian Bogach, teacher, will retire June 30
Kathy Brouse, teacher, will retire March 31
Annette Canzona, office manager, will retire March 10
Patsy Channing, teacher, will retire June 30
Senga Craig, teaching assistant, will retire March 31
Gisela Duarte, teacher, will retire June 30
Diana Fowlie, principal, will retire April 17
Jennifer Harper, teacher, will retire June 30
Janice Lang, teacher, will retire Aug. 31
Debora Massey, teacher, will retire June 30
Susan Piotrowski, office manager, will retire March 31
Carol Speers, superintendent, will retire July 31
Lindy Sumner-Smith, teacher, will retire June 30
Tim Timleck, building leadhand, will retire March 31

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe