November 8, 2016

Briefing - November 8, 2016

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE NOVEMBER 8, 2016
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Special presentation by the Friends of the Schoolhouse

On behalf of the Friends of the Schoolhouse, Daryl Cook presented an overview of the Book, Echoes of the past – the rural one room schools of Peel County.

Delegations

Elliot Kerr delegated the board regarding the Mississauga Marathon and daily student physical activities. 

The following representatives delegated the board regarding the revised Religious Accommodation Operation Procedures for Jummah (Friday noon prayers):
• Shahmir Durani -  Muslim Youth Federation
• Meleeha Baig – VP of Equity, University of Toronto Mississauga Students’ Union
• Hamza Aziz – President, John Fraser Secondary School Muslim Students’ Association
• Imam Ibrahim Hindy
• Members of the Peel District School Board Faith Leaders Network: Imam Omar Subedar, Imam Huzeifa Patel, Imam Zahir Bacchus, Imam Belal Ahmad and Imam Jaffer Jaffer

Trustees approve Action Plan to support black male students
 
The board approved the We Rise Together: Peel District School Board Action Plan to examine the educational experiences and perceptions of Black male students in the Peel District School Board. To guide the Action Plan, the board will seek input from staff, parents, students and community members.

The Action Plan will focus on four key goals:
• integrate the experiences of black Canadians into the curriculum 

• deliver anti-racism and bias awareness professional development 

• engage with the community 

• inspire black student leadership and engagement 


Board asks staff, students, parents to say “thank you” to custodial, maintenance workers

The board recognized Nov. 25, 2016, as Peel Custodial and Maintenance Workers’ Appreciation Day in Peel schools—a day for staff, parents and students to participate in a variety of activities to express their appreciation for our custodial and maintenance workers.

The following secondary principal assignment will be effective January 9, 2017:

Lawrence De Maeyer from school support officer in Leadership Development and School Support Services to Coordinating Principal of Modern Learning: K-12 in Curriculum and Instruction Support Services and Learning Technology Support Services

Elementary vice-principal promotion process
 
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:
 
Kaylene Brar   Mississauga Field Office
Dean Chisholme   Whitehorn Public School
Erin Dietrich   Earnscliffe Senior Public School
Marsha Forbes   Tomken Road Middle School
Melissa Francis   Sir Isaac Brock Public School
Cheryl Karim   Fernforest Public School and Great Lakes Public School
Lorna Krisko                 North Field Office
Nadia Pinelli   Beryl Ford Public School
Lisa Sarbadhikari         Meadowvale Village Public School

Elementary principal promotion process
 
The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

Paula da Silva   Settler's Green Public School
Margarita Diaz Dube  Whitehorn Public School
Amtul Musawer Ejaz  Agnes Taylor Public School
Sabina Freemantle  Plowman's Park Public School
Lesley Kennedy   Ridgeview Public School
Saira Salman   Red Willow Public School
Susan Stanford   CISS-Early Years 
Kelly Ann Taylor  Arnott Charlton Public School

Secondary vice-principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:
 
Christine Bellini  Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School
Siobohn Catalano  Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School
Daniel Drmanic   Mississauga Secondary School
Sharon Gerulath   Clarkson Secondary School
Renuka Kohli   The Woodlands School
Beth Lisser   Castlebrooke Secondary School
Dion Neil   Louise Arbour Secondary School
Atif Sayed   Stephen Lewis Secondary School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Inderpal Ahluwalia, teacher, will retire Nov. 30
Ronald Boone, teacher, will retire Nov. 30
Carlene Bryan, teacher, retired Oct. 31
Sharon Chlon, office manager, will retire Dec. 31
Judith Davy, teacher, will retire Nov. 16
William Hay, teacher, will retire Jan. 31
Hugh Hunter, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Margaret Kennedy, school attendant, retired Oct. 19
Deborah May, LTSS school liaison officer, will retire Dec. 31
Gwendolyn Mudie, teaching assistant, will retire April 30
Marlene Rogers, consultant – special programs, will retire Dec. 31
Sandra Thomas, teacher, will retire Jan. 31
Sandra Valley, teaching assistant, will retire Nov. 14

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe