June 7, 2016

Briefing - June 7, 2016

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE JUNE 7, 2016

MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations

​Bilal Choudry delegated the board to request an exemption from the exemption policy for enrolment in grade 1 French Immersion program

Peel board awarded Gold Medallion for health and physical education campaign

The Peel board has been selected by the National School Public Relations Association (NSPRA) as a recipient of the 2016 Gold Medallion award for its Facts Matter: Working Together to Keep Our Students Safe and Healthy campaign, a communications campaign to support the implementation of the updated Health and Physical Education curriculum. The Gold Medallion award recognizes outstanding public relations programs in education and the Peel board was one of only seven winners selected across North America.

Trustees congratulated five Peel board students on CFUW Mississauga university entrance awards

Five Peel District School Board students are receiving Canadian Federation of University Women (CFWU) – Mississauga entrance awards in the amount of $2,000. The following students will receive the CFWU entrance awards:

  • Margaret Pham, Clarkson Secondary School
  • Melanie Banerjee, Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School
  • Stephanie Kay, Cawthra Park Secondary School
  • Jessica Siew, The Woodlands Secondary School
  • Chantelle Wong, Meadowvale Secondary School

CFWU is an organization of women university graduates with both national and international affiliations. The awards recognize the students' high levels of academic achievement, involvement in school activities and/or athletics and their extensive community service.

Trustees congratulated Rick Hansen Secondary School student on FIRST robotics award

Shaqeeb Momen, grade 11 student at Rick Hansen Secondary School, received the Dean's List Award at the 2016 FIRST World Championship in St. Louis, Missouri. The award recognizes outstanding student leaders for their passion and effectiveness in attaining FIRST ideals.

Trustees appointed to French Immersion Review Committee – Elementary
  
Trustees Sue Lawton and Kathy McDonald were appointed to the French Immersion Review Committee – Elementary. The committee will review the recommendations of the 2012 elementary French Immersion Review, including the enrolment caps at the elementary level.

Trustees approved enrolment cap and re-direction of students from Thornwood to Briarwood public schools

The board of trustees approved an enrolment cap of 27 classes at Thornwood Public School. Effective June 30, 2016, new students in the Thornwood boundary will be re-directed to Briarwood Public School. Click here to view the Thornwood boundary.

Board approves budget that continues enhancements, sets priorities that put students first, says Peel board chair

Trustees of the Peel District School Board approved a balanced, operating budget of $1.77 billion and a capital budget of $72.9 million for the 2016-17 school year.

View the complete news release and Chair of the Board Janet McDougald's budget notes.

 

The following elementary vice-principal appointment will be effective June 8, 2016:

Ruby Delill from acting vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School to vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School


The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2016:

Lisa Monteith from teacher at Sunny View Junior and Senior Public School, Toronto District School Board to vice-principal at Sir William Gage Middle School

Claire Yorrick from teacher at Calderstone Middle School to vice-principal at Dolphin Senior Public School

Ryan Farrell from teacher at Eldorado Public School to vice-principal at Springdale Public School

Julie Christensen from acting vice-principal at Nahani Way Public School to vice-principal at Nahani Way Public School

Erin Hamilton from acting vice-principal at Stanley Mills Public School to vice-principal at Stanley Mills Public School

 

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2016:

Michael McKibbon from vice-principal on leave to .5 vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mineola Public School

Tony Moscone from vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Beatty Fleming Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at McHugh Public School

Halyna Dytyniak from vice-principal at Briarwood Public School to .5 vice-principal at Churchville Public School and .5 vice-principal at Eldorado Public School

Lucia Rosatone from .5 vice-principal at Ray Underhill Public School and .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School

Karen Workman from vice-principal at Huttonville Public School to .5 vice-principal at Huttonville Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School

Rupinder Sandhu from vice-principal at Osprey Woods Public School to vice-principal at Lisgar Middle School

Laurie Letourneau from .5 vice-principal at Edenrose Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ellengale Public School to vice-principal at Osprey Woods Public School

Darryl Jones from vice-principal at Springdale Public School to vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School

Stacy Service from vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ellengale Public School and .5 vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School

Kimberley Daries from vice-principal at Springfield Public School to .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Springfield Public School

Valerie Cunningham from vice-principal at Ellwood Memorial Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ellwood Memorial Public School and .5 vice-principal at James Grieve Public School

Michael Wills from vice-principal at Alloa Public School to vice-principal at Allan Drive Middle School

Jennifer George from vice-principal at Palgrave Public School to .5 vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School and .5 vice-principal at Palgrave Public School

Sandy Sparks from .5 vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Esker Lake Public School to vice-principal at Conestoga Public School

Sarah Schoettler from vice-principal at Middlebury Public School to vice-principal at Dolson Public School

Pam Fowler from vice-principal at Thornwood Public School to .5 vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Somerset Drive Public School

Joan Levert from .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School to .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School and .5 vice-principal at Eastbourne Drive Public School

Kimberlee Johnston from .5 vice-principal at Folkstone Public School and .5 vice-principal at Goldcrest Public School to .5 vice-principal at Folkstone Public School and .5 vice-principal at Massey Street Public School

Claudio Moschella from vice-principal at Tomken Road Middle School to vice-principal at Burnhamthorpe Public School

Claire Paisley from .5 vice-principal at Homestead Public School and .5 vice-principal at Westervelts Corners Public School to vice-principal at Fairwind Senior Public School

Deborah Solomon from .5 vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Somerset Drive Public School to vice-principal at Tomken Road Middle School

Jeanne Murphy from vice-principal at Lancaster Public School to .5 vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lancaster Public School

Sandra Gardner from vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School to .5 vice-principal at Marvin Heights Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ridgewood Public School

Saira Salman from vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School to vice-principal at Red Willow Public School

Donna Donalds from vice-principal at Red Willow Public School to vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School

Simone Wallace from .5 vice-principal at Homelands Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Green Glade Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Homelands Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School

Jennifer Challinor from .5 vice-principal at Beryl Ford Public School and .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School to .5 vice-principal at Larkspur Public School and .5 vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School

Salima Ibrahim-Khan from .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Willow Way Public School to vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School

Brenda Gibson from vice-principal at Allan Drive Middle School to vice-principal at Hillside Public School

Kara Poutanen from vice-principal at Nahani Way Public School to vice-principal at Allan A. Martin Senior Public School

 

 

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2016:

Wayne Lee from acting principal at Centennial Senior Public School to principal at Centennial Senior Public School

April Zeleny from acting principal at Forest Glen Public School to principal at Glenhaven Senior Public School

Tara Day-Orzechowski from vice-principal at Conestoga Public School to principal at Glendale Public School

Natalie Gonsalves from vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School to principal at Levi Creek Public School

Elizabeth England from vice-principal at Stanley Mills Public School to principal at Caledon East Public School

Erla Jackett from .5 vice-principal at Munden Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School to principal at Goldcrest Public School

 

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2016:

Kristin Bergen from principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School to principal at Mineola Public School

Heather Denley from principal at Caledon East Public School to principal at Sir Winston Churchill Public School

Kathryn Wigham from principal at Settler's Green Public School to principal at Ingleborough Public School

Jane Marshall from principal at Meadowvale Village Public School to principal at McHugh Public School

Sue Bartlett from principal at Fairwind Senior Public School to principal at Meadowvale Village Public School

Cheryl Streete from principal at Glenhaven Senior Public School to principal at Bristol Road Middle School

Meghan Echlin from principal at Dixie Public School to principal at Oscar Peterson Public School

Diane Carr from principal at Levi Creek Public School to principal at Dixie Public School

Dawn Addison from principal at Morningstar Middle School to principal at Ridgewood Public School

Balneet Singh from principal at Ridgewood Public School to principal at Marvin Heights Public School

Pam Bondett from principal at Marvin Heights Public School to principal at Morningstar Middle Public School

Jeanne Hart from principal at Owenwood Public School to principal at Lorne Park Public School

Suzanne Marks from principal at Plowman's Park Public School to principal at Owenwood Public School

Rita Manners from principal at Sir John A. MacDonald Senior Public School to principal at Whitehorn Public School

Dave Yaciuk from principal at Agnes Taylor Public School to principal at Sir John A. MacDonald Senior Public School

 

The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2016:

Krista Tucker-Petrick from acting vice-principal at Streetsville Secondary School to vice-principal at Streetsville Secondary School

Ruby Kantharajah from acting vice-principal at Central Peel Secondary School to vice-principal at Central Peel Secondary School

Hilary Giles from teacher at Judith Nyman Secondary School to vice-principal at Castlebrooke Secondary School

Gillian Kajganich from coordinator of staff development, Special Education Support Services to vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School

Jolleen Mathews from teacher at Milton District High School, Halton District School Board to vice-principal at Erindale Secondary School

 

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2016:

Michele Reynolds from vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to vice-principal at The Woodlands School

Michael Bowman from vice-principal at Glenforest Secondary School to vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School​

Alvin Au from vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School to vice-principal at Humberview Secondary School

Greg Byrne from vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School to vice-principal at Bramalea Secondary School

Peter Banhan from .5 vice-principal at Fletcher's Meadow Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School

Loi Lam from vice-principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School to vice-principal at Chinguacousy Secondary School

Yvonne Howard from .5 vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Devon Hanson from .5 vice-principal at Applewood School and .5 vice-principal at Rick Hansen Secondary School to .5 vice-principal at Applewood School and .5 vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School

Chris Lane from vice-principal at Erindale Secondary School to vice-principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School

Angelo Kontos from vice-principal at Lorne Park Secondary School to vice-principal at Clarkson Secondary School

Mary Wood from vice-principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School to vice-principal at Lorne Park  Secondary School

 

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective September 1, 2016:

Fraser Kidd from vice-principal at The Woodlands School to principal at Bramalea Secondary School

 

The following secondary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2016:

Nancy Chew from principal at Bramalea Secondary School to principal, Alternative Programs

Sharon Stevens-Lay from principal, Alternative Programs to principal at Port Credit Secondary School​

Siobhan Belanger from principal at Bristol Road Middle School to principal at Applewood School

 

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

 

Robert Anderson, teacher, will retire June 30

Margaret Anscombe, teacher, will retire June 30

Anna Boyko, teacher, will retire June 30

Dianne Brown, teacher, will retire June 30

Mariejoy Burton, teacher, will retire June 30

Wendy Calder, teacher, will retire June 30

Jacqueline Cheung See Hang, teacher, will retire June 30

Janice Cole, teacher, will retire June 30

Johann Cooper, teacher, will retire June 30

Mary Diniz, teacher, will retire June 30

Diane Edwards, teacher, will retire June 30

Lynda Firth, teacher, will retire June 30

Christine George, school attendant, will retire July 31

Pamela Gordon, teacher, will retire June 30

Cynthia Grindley, teacher, will retire June 30

Phyllis Jones, teacher, will retire June 30

Nancy Maguda, teacher, will retire June 30

Arlene Martin, teacher, will retire June 30

Josie May, teacher, will retire June 30

Lise Mazerolle, teacher, will retire June 30

Jean McNeillie, teacher, will retire June 30

Kathryn Meadows, teacher, will retire June 30

Darla Merrimen, teacher, will retire June 30

Kathleen Parkinson, teacher, will retire June 30

William Pittaway, teacher, will retire June 30

Marjorie Price, teacher, will retire June 30

Judy Richards, principal, will retire June 30

Jennifer Rock, office manager, will retire June 30

Debbie Rollason, teacher, will retire June 30

Marci Rowe, teacher, will retire June 30

Carlene Scott, teacher, will retire June 30

Catherine Sheppard, teacher, will retire June 30

Vinu Singh, teacher, will retire June 30

Elaine Spriel, teacher, will retire June 30

Brenda Tennant, teacher, will retire June 30

Evelyn Veit, teacher, will retire June 30

Ann Waddon, teacher, will retire June 30

Janet Waliczek, teacher, will retire June 30

Christine Wasilewski, teacher, will retire June 30

Judith Webster, teacher, will retire June 30

Joyce Wilson, teacher, will retire June 30

Joel Winter, teacher, will retire June 30

Linda Wojton, teacher, will retire June 30

Mike Wood, teacher, will retire June 30

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe