May 26, 2016

Briefing - May 25, 2016

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE MAY 25, 2016

MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES 

Peel schools celebrate Asian Heritage Month in May

Peel schools hosted Asian Heritage Month (AHM) celebrations in May to learn about and honour the rich culture, achievements and contributions of Asian Canadians. To celebrate centrally, the Peel board held its annual Spotlight on Asian Heritage events on May 4 and 5, where over 500 students and educators had the opportunity to learn more about the cultural traditions and accomplishments of the Asian community.
 
Student artwork demonstrating key AHM themes are currently on display in the atrium of the HJA Brown Education Centre, located at 5650 Hurontario St. in Mississauga. Student artwork also contributed to this year's AHM poster, which was distributed to all Peel schools and work sites to be displayed in prominent areas. The poster highlights this year's AHM theme: Inspire Inclusion.

Students from Castlemore Public School shared their learning during Asian Heritage Month at tonight's Meeting of the Board.


Delegations

Darryl Gray delegated the board regarding an update on the Conservation Authority Programs.​


John Fraser Secondary School student wins first at French Public Speaking Competition

Faryha Najeeb, a student from John Fraser Secondary School, won a first place award at the Concours d'art oratoire on May 14, 2016. The festival is the largest annual French public speaking event organized by Canadian Parents for French Ontario and the Ontario Modern Language Teachers' Association. Students in grades 4 to 12 who are enrolled in French Second Language (FSL) programs in Ontario schools can participate.


Trustees recognize Crossing Guard Appreciation Day

The board of trustees recognized the many neighbourhood crossing guards who help ensure a safe journey to and from school for thousands of students every day. Crossing Guard Appreciation Day will be on June 14, 2016.


Three Peel board students appointed to 2016-17 Minister of Education's Student Advisory Council

Trustees congratulated Shajive Jeyakumar, Ruth Thompson Middle School, Vyjayanthi Janakiraman, Clarkson Secondary School, and Yash Gajaria, Rick Hansen Secondary School, on being appointed to the 2016-17 Minister of Education's Student Advisory Council (MSAC). MSAC is a group of 60 students from across the province. The Council provides input from the student perspective on the ministry's policies, programs and practices.

 

Trustee approve re-establishment of French Immersion Review Committee

Trustees approved to re-establish a French Immersion Review Committee – elementary to review the recommendations of the 2012 elementary French Immersion Review, including the enrolment caps at the elementary level.

 

Alternate CMHA-Peel representative appointed to Special Education Advisory Committee

Trustees approved the appointment of Namarata Balsara as the alternate representative for the Canadian Mental Health Association – Peel on the Special Education Advisory Committee.

 

Trustees approved the following superintendent assignments, effective August 1, 2016:

Joy Uniac from Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Harold Brathwaite, Humberview and Mayfield Families of Schools to Superintendent of Education, Early Years.

Michael Logue from Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Bramalea, Chinguacousy and North Park Families of Schools to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Harold Brathwaite, Humberview and Mayfield Families of Schools.

Jamie Robertson from Acting Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Mississauga, Rick Hansen and The Woodlands Families of Schools to Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Mississauga, Rick Hansen and The Woodlands Families of Schools.

 

Trustees approved the following superintendent appointment, effective August 1, 2016:

Nina Jaiswal from Principal at Whitehorn Public School to Acting Superintendent of Education for the schools in the Bramalea, Chinguacousy and North Park Families of Schools.

 

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

Nancy Barrett-Treude, teacher, will retire June 30

Bruce Beckett, teacher, will retire June 30

Sharon Bellis, office assistant, will retire June 30

Maris Berk, teacher, will retire June 30

Bernice Chandler, office assistant, will retire June 30

Patricia Chow, teacher, will retire June 30

Ellen Christensen, office assistant, will retire July 29

Donna Codack, office assistant, will retire Aug. 31

Barbara Columbus, teacher, will retire June 30

Anna Costabile, office assistant, will retire Aug. 31

Colleen Crosbie, teacher, will retire June 30

Ruth Davis, teacher, will retire June 30

Robin Doupe, teacher, will retire June 30

Olga Few, transportation assistant, will retire Aug. 31

Cathie Fleming, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 31

Sylvia Forletta, office assistant, will retire Aug. 31

Maria Garcia, school attendant, will retire Aug. 31

Perry Gould, building leadhand, will retire May 27

Walter Kennedy, custodian, will retire June 28

Nora Kinsman, teacher, will retire June 30

Carole Kodors, teacher, will retire June 30

Judy Kupers, office manager, will retire Oct. 31

Teresa Kwaczek, school attendant, will retire Aug. 31

Hilary Moses, school attendant, will retire June 16

Denise Neilson, office assistant, will retire June 30

Etta Nitkin-Kaner, teacher, will retire June 30

Brendan O'Gorman, teacher, will retire June 30

Linda Pierce, principal, will retire June 30

Hilda Pierorazio, coordinator – Leadership Development SS, will retire Oct. 31

Daniel Roberts, psychoeducational consultant, will retire Dec. 31

Ann Smith, teaching assistant, will retire July 1

Karen Sykes, teacher, will retire June 30

Doris Therriault, TA – PD facilitator, will retire July 1

Ross Williams, teacher, will retire June 30

Barb Young, office manager, will retire July 15

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe