November 23, 2015

Briefing - November 23, 2015

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE NOVEMBER 23, 2015
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Special presentation
Rose Vespa, director of library services and Brad Hutchinson, chair of the Mississauga Library Board presented the 2014 annual report to the board and provided an update on current key initiatives.

Delegation
Asma Chaudhry delegated the board regarding courtesy busing to Treeline Public School.

Board writes letter to Ministry of Education to support development of learning resources on Aboriginal peoples in Canada
As requested by the Peel District School Board First Nation, Métis and Inuit Education Advisory Circle, the board will write a letter to the Ministry of Education to support the development of learning resources on Aboriginal peoples in Canada.

Board approves pause on Regional Learning Choices Program applications
Trustees approved a pause on any new school-initiated Regional Learning Choices Program applications during the 2015-16 school year.

Board approves inclusion of Explore High Skills pilot program
Trustees approved that the Explore High Skills pilot program be included as a Regional Learning Choices Program, effective the 2016-17 school year.

Board approves consolidated financial statements
Trustees approved the consolidated financial statements for the year ended August 31, 2015. The consolidated statement can be found in section 9.5 of the Board Meeting agenda.
Board approves working fund reserve transfers
The board approved working fund reserve transfers for 2014-15 year end:
• a transfer of $5,606,816 to the Working Fund Reserve
• a transfer to Dedicated Working Fund at August 31, 2015 to be used for:
o school and school support consumable funds in the amount of $1,392,744
o miscellaneous operational funds in the amount of $3,212,768
o utilities reserve in the amount of $3,000,000
o 2015-16 operational reserve in the amount of $6,500,000
• that the Dedicated Working Fund Reserves be transferred and used to offset the applicable operational costs in 2015-16

French Immersion students eligible for transportation as of September 2016
Trustees approved transportation eligibility for students attending the French Immersion program at Humberview Secondary School, living outside the boundary area designated for Humberview and Mayfield secondary schools, effective September 2016.

Extended French students eligible for transportation as of September 2016
Trustees approved transportation eligibility for students attending the Extended French program at Humberview Secondary School, living outside the boundary area designated for Humberview Secondary School, effective September 2016.

The following elementary principal assignment will be effective January 4, 2016
Daniella Perrott from principal at Westacres Public School to principal at SouthFields Village Public School

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective March 21, 2016
David Young from principal at McCrimmon Middle School to principal at Credit Valley 3 #1 Public School

Shawn Sabourin from principal at Beatty-Fleming Senior Public School to principal at Mount Pleasant #7 Public School

Neerja Punjabi from principal at Great Lakes Public School to principal at James Grieve Public School

Tracy LeMoine from principal at Fallingdale Public School to principal at McCrimmon Middle School

Wendy Vokey from principal at Burnt Elm Public School to principal at Great Lakes Public School

The following elementary principal appointment will be effective November 24, 2015
Nikki Hutchison from acting principal at Calderstone Middle School to principal at Calderstone Middle School

The following elementary principal appointment will be effective December 7, 2015
Vinita Mongia from vice-principal at Springfield Public School to principal at Morton Way Public School

The following elementary principal appointment will be effective January 4, 2016
Paul Anderson from vice-principal at Meadowvale Village Public School to principal at Westacres Public School

The following elementary principal appointment will be effective March 21, 2016
Sheela Bharath from vice-principal at Beatty-Fleming Senior Public School to principal at Beatty-Fleming Senior Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective January 4, 2016
Costen McCann from vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to vice-principal at Herb Campbell Public School

Johanne Cournoyer-White from vice-principal at Herb Campbell Public School to vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective November 25, 2015
Farrah Abdulla from acting vice-principal at Castle Oaks Public School to vice-principal at Castle Oaks Public School

Leah Bucko from acting vice-principal at Arnott Charlton Public School to vice-principal at Arnott Charlton Public School

Cheryl Dell from .5 acting vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School to .5 vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School and .5 vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School.

Kulbir Dhaliwal from acting vice-principal at Thorndale Public School to vice-principal at Thorndale Public School

Stacy Service from acting vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School to vice-principal at McBride Avenue Public School

Jennifer Stegeman from .5 acting vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at SouthFields Village Public School to .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and .5 vice-principal at SouthFields Village Public School

Salima Ibrahim-Khan from .5 acting vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Willow Way Public School to .5 vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Willow Way Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointment will be effective December 7, 2015
Kimberley Daries from teacher at Springfield Public School to vice-principal at Springfield Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective January 4, 2016
Michael Ricci from teacher at Rosedale Heights Public School, York Region District School Board to vice-principal at Calderstone Middle School

(Derrick) Aaron Anderson from teacher at Fallingbrook Middle School to vice-principal at Mount Royal Public School

Isaak Dyck from teacher at Dunrankin Drive Public School to vice-principal at Meadowvale Village Public School

Joan Levert from teacher at Hanover Public School to .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointment will be effective March 21, 2016
Tony Moscone from Instructional Coach at the North Field Office to vice-principal at Beatty-Fleming Senior Public School

The following secondary principal assignments will be effective February 4, 2016
Kent Armstrong from principal at Mayfield Secondary School to Manager of Staffing, Human Resources Support Services

Jim Kardash from principal at Clarkson Secondary School to principal at Mayfield Secondary School

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective February 4, 2016
Mary Zammit from vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to principal at Clarkson Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective February 4, 2016
Julie Tidman from vice-principal at Peel Alternative School North to Coordinating Vice-Principal – Section 23 programs

Jennifer Kipfer from vice-principal at Humberview Secondary School to vice-principal at Credit Valley Secondary School

Sue Laidlaw from vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Peel Alternative School North

Cathy Darmanin from vice-principal at Central Peel Secondary School to vice-principal at Humberview Secondary School

Julie DeMaeyer from vice-principal at Rick Hansen Secondary School to vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal appointment will be effective November 24, 2015
Katie Wilson from acting vice-principal at North Park Secondary School to vice-principal at North Park Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal appointments will be effective February 4, 2016

Rajwant Gill from teacher at Stephen Lewis Secondary School to vice-principal at Rick Hansen Secondary School

Steven Keenleyside from acting vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School to vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

Mona Bassily, teacher, retired Oct. 31
Joy Canavor, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Connie Couling, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Allan Faris, head custodian, will retire Nov. 30
Alison Harrington McCabe, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Mary Anne MacArthur, manager – human rights, will retire Feb. 26
Shama Mehra, teacher, will retire June 30
Nancy Slack, teaching assistant, will retire Dec. 1

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe