November 27, 2012

Briefing - November 27, 2012

 

Board presented with Skills Ontario School Board Award of Distinction

A representative from Skills Canada-Ontario presented the board with the School Board Award of Distinction. The Peel board was the highest ranked school board at the Skills Ontario competitions this year. More information on Skills Canada-Ontario can be found at www.skillscanada.com

Principal Mary Nanavati selected as Zonta Club’s Woman of Achievement Winner

Trustees congratulated Mary Nanavati, Principal of Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School, on being selected by the Zonta Club of Brampton-Caledon to receive the 2012 Woman of Achievement Award. Mary was recognized as a trailblazer in the community for the many initiatives she has launched and led throughout her stellar 20-year career in education, including the ABC (Anti-bullying Collaborative) Network in Peel and a film festival for Peel students.

Annual planning document identifies new schools, additions, boundary changes

Trustees approved the 2014 capital plan, subject to the availability of funding from the Ministry of Education, for the following two new school – Dundas-Fairview P.S. and Brameast #5 P.S.

Trustees approved the 2015-23 capital plan for new schools subject to the availability of funding from the Ministry of Education.

Trustees approved expansions, additions and/or renovations to the following 21 schools to accommodate year 4 implementation of Full-Day Kindergarten (FDK):

Artesian Drive P.S.
Belfountain P.S.
Caledon East P.S.
Cherrytree P.S.
Eastbourne Drive P.S.
Forest Glen P.S.
Goldcrest P.S.
Harold F. Loughin P.S.
Hawthorne P.S.
Helen Wilson P.S.
Hickory Wood P.S.
Kindree P.S.
Levi Creek P.S.
McBride Avenue P.S.
Meadowvale Village P.S.
Oscar Peterson P.S.
Parkway P.S.
Russell D. Barber P.S.
Settler’s Green P.S.
Westacres P.S.
Whiteoaks P.S.

For more information or for a copy of the annual planning document, visit www.peelschools.org/aboutus/apd or call 905-890-1010 (or 1-800-668-1146) ext. 2212.

Board approves audited financial statements for 2011-12

The board approved the audited financial statements for 2011-12.

Trustees approve working fund reserve transfers of 2011-12 year end

The board approved:

• a transfer of $1,983,527 to the Working Fund Reserve
• a transfer to Dedicated Working Fund at August 31, 2012 to be used for:
- school and school support consumable funds in the amount of $1,574,105
- Short Term Professional Development funds in the amount of $1,294,828
- Miscellaneous operational funds in the amount of $1,035,558
- obligation under the 2008-2012 Provincial Framework Agreement of $1,160,003
• funds of $3,108,261 required to meet Peel’s obligations regarding Sinking Fund debenture financing be transferred to a Dedicated Working Fund Reserve at August 31, 2012
• that the Dedicated Working Fund Reserves be transferred and used to offset the applicable operational costs in 2012-13

Board approves change in secondary school application process for Allan A. Martin Sr. P.S. IBT students

The board approved a recommendation that students currently enrolled in Grade 7 or 8 in the IBT program at Allan A. Martin Sr. P.S.  be given the option of applying either to the secondary International Business and Technology (IBT) at Meadowvale S.S. or at Gordon Graydon Memorial S.S.

SECONDARY VICE-PRINCIPAL APPOINTMENTS AND ASSIGNMENTS

The board approved the following secondary vice-principal assignment, effective January 7, 2013:

Donna Fraccaro from vice-principal at Fairwind Senior Public School to vice-principal at Applewood School

The board approved the following secondary vice-principal assignments, effective February 1, 2013:

Greg Pearson from vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School to vice-principal at Peel Alternative School West

Patty Seravalle from vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School to vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School

Mary Zammit from vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to vice-principal at Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Yvonne Howard from vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School to vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Jeff Schust from vice-principal at Central Peel Secondary School to vice-principal at Cawthra Park Secondary School

The board approved the following secondary vice-principal appointment, effective February 1, 2013:

John Chalmers from teacher at Humberview Secondary School to vice-principal at Central Peel Secondary School

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL APPOINTMENTS AND ASSIGNMENTS

The board approved the following elementary principal appointments, effective November 28, 2012:

Tina Middlebrook from acting principal at Herb Campbell Public School to principal at Herb Campbell Public School

Shari Nickle from acting principal at Garthwood Park Public School to principal at Garthwood Park Public School

The board approved the following elementary principal assignments, effective January 7, 2013:

David Abela from principal at Terry Fox Public School to principal at Credit View Public School

Katherine Daoust from principal at King’s Masting Public School to principal at Brookmede Public School

Tim Pedersen from principal at Madoc Drive Public School to principal at Belfountain Public School

Shawn Sabourin from principal at Credit View Public School to principal at Beatty-Fleming Senior Public School

The board approved the following elementary principal appointments, effective January 7, 2013:

Lucy Fields from .5 vice-principal at Dorset Drive Public School and .5 vice-principal at Jefferson Public School to principal at Terry Fox Public School

Johnna Varriano from vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School to principal at Robert J. Lee Public School

The board approved the following elementary principal assignments, effective March 18, 2013:

Michelle Anderson from principal at Sir John A. Macdonald Senior Public School to principal at Credit Valley Sub Area 2, #2

Gursharn Budwal from principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School to principal at Thorn Lodge Public School

Soni Gill from principal at Thorn Lodge Public School to principal at Tecumseh Public School

Scott Krueger from principal at Tecumseh Public School to principal at Corsair Public School

Rita Manners from principal at Mineola Public School to principal at Sir John A. Macdonald Senior Public School

Jay Sugunan from principal at Clark Boulevard Public School to principal at Brameast #4 Public School

Pamela Lone from principal at Harold F. Loughin Public School to principal at Brameast #5 Public School

Darren VanHooydonk from principal at Corsair Public School to principal at Bramwest Sub
Area 1, #1

ELEMENTARY VICE-PRINCIPAL APPOINTMENTS AND ASSIGNMENTS

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal appointments, effective November 28, 2012:

Lindsay Carr from acting vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School to vice-principal at Cheyne Middle School

Sumeeta Chhina from .5 acting vice-principal at Massey Street Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Carberry Public School to .5 vice-principal at Massey Street Public School and .5 vice-principal at Carberry Public School

Natalie Gonsalves from acting vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School to vice-principal at Hillcrest Middle School

Karen Rocca from .5 acting vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Birchbank Public School to .5 vice-principal at Aloma Crescent Public School and .5 vice-principal at Birchbank Public School

Sandra Takyi from .5 acting vice-principal at Miller’s Grove Public School and .5 acting vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School to .5 vice-principal at Miller’s Grove Public School and .5 vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School

Aamer Zuberi from acting vice-principal at Eagle Plains Public School to vice-principal at Eagle Plains Public School

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal assignments, effective January 7, 2013:

Mina Baskerville from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Credit Valley Public School

Dahlia Battick from vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School to vice-principal at Darcel Senior Public School

Ray Kaake from Belfountain Public School to .5 vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School and .5 vice-principal at Worthington Public School

Jennifer Lording from vice-principal at Arnott Charlton Public School to .5 vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fletcher’s Creek Senior Public School

Datress Ricketts from vice-principal at Darcel Senior Public School to vice-principal at Brandon Gate Public School

Tanya Tymkiv from vice-principal at Credit Valley Public School to vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School

Lynn Wagner from vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School to vice-principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School

Karen Workman from .5 vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School and .5 vice-principal at Fletcher’s Creek Senior Public School to vice-principal at Arnott Charlton Public School

The board approved the following elementary vice-principal appointments, effective January 7, 2013:

Norine Blanch from teacher at Palgrave Public School to vice-principal at Herb Campbell Public School

Paula da Silva from teacher at Royal Orchard Middle School to vice-principal at Kingswood Drive Public School

Saira Hussain-Salman from Student Success School Support Programs, Toronto District School Board to .5 vice-principal at Earnscliffe Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Eastbourne Public School

Jason Ieraci from teacher at Hillcrest Middle School to vice-principal at Fairwind Senior Public School

Tracey Lai Thom from teacher at Clifton Public School to vice-principal at Clifton Public School

Michele Nelson Cummings from Climate for Learning and Working Leader in Leadership Development and School Support Services to vice-principal at Derry West Village Public School

Amarjit Rai from teacher at Ridgewood Public School to .5 vice-principal at Dorset Drive Public School and .5 vice-principal at Jefferson Public School

Kelly Taylor from teacher at Madoc Drive Public School to vice-principal at Hickory Wood Public School

Retirements

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who are retiring:

Karen Adlam, office manager, will retire Dec. 31
Janice Dwyer, adult ESL instructor, retired Nov. 10
Laura Francis, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Margaret Fulton, teacher, will retire June 30
Bonnie Jaakkimainen, principal, will retire Dec. 31
Anne Joyce, teaching assistant, will retire Dec. 31
Carol Kessler, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Patricia Moorhouse, teaching assistant, will retire Dec. 31
Gail Shotlander, vice principal, will retire Jan. 31
Frank Sinopoli, teacher, will retire Dec. 31
Mona Walrond, vice principal, will retire Dec. 31
Lusper Weir, custodian, will retire Nov. 30

 

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe