May 26, 2015

Briefing - May 26, 2015

BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE MAY 26, 2015
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Delegations

Rajiv Sawhney and Vipul Purohit delegated the board regarding transportation to Meadowvale Village Public School.

David Laing delegated the board regarding School Active Transportation Programs.

Aman Narang delegated the board regarding transportation to Meadowvale Village Public School.

Two Peel board students win awards at French public speaking event

Two Peel students won awards at the 31st Concours d'art oratoire, French public speaking event, on May 9. Ritika Nair, a student from The Woodlands School, won second place in the Core French 9-10 category, and Wadeed Irfan, a student from Streetsville Secondary School, won third place in the French Immersion 11-12 category. The event took place at York University's bilingual campus, Glendon College. The festival is the largest annual French public speaking event organized by Canadian Parents for French (CPF) Ontario and the Ontario Modern Language Teachers' Association. Students in grades 4 to 12 who are enrolled in French Second Language (FSL) programs in Ontario schools can participate.

Peel board awarded Gold Medallion for special education funding campaign

The Peel board has been selected by the National School Public Relations Association (NSPRA) as a recipient of the 2015 Gold Medallion award for its Fix the Formula campaign, a campaign to fix an unfair, outdated funding formula for special education programming in Ontario public schools. Fix the Formula led to the acquisition of nearly $19 million in provincial funding to cover special education at the Peel board over the next four years. The Gold Medallion award recognizes outstanding public relations programs in education and the Peel board was one of only seven winners selected across North America.

Ministry approves regular and modified school year calendars

The regular and modified school year calendars for 2015-2016 have now been approved by the Ministry. To view the calendars, visit: http://www.peelschools.org/calendar/schoolyear.

Trustees recognize Crossing Guard Appreciation Day

The board of trustees recognized the many neighbourhood crossing guards who help ensure a safe journey to and from school for thousands of students every day. Crossing Guard Appreciation Day will be on June 9, 2015.

Peel schools celebrate Asian Heritage Month

Many Peel board schools hosted Asian Heritage Month celebrations in May to learn about and honour the rich culture, achievements and contributions of Asian Canadians.
Student artwork demonstrating key Asian History Month themes are currently on display in the atrium of the HJA Brown Education Centre. Student artwork also contributed to this year's Asian History Month poster, which was distributed to all Peel schools to be displayed in a prominent area. The poster highlights this year's Asian History Month theme: Inspire Change Together.

Board approves revised Policy 75 – Trustee Expenses
Trustees approved changes to Policy 75 – Trustee Expenses to provide clarification and ensure language consistency. The policy will be available at http://www.peelschools.org/trustees/boardpolicies.

Board approves new Policy 85 – Public Concerns
Trustees approved a new policy and process to address concerns raised by parents and the school community. The policy will be available at http://www.peelschools.org/trustees/boardpolicies.

Parent Involvement Committee update Terms of Reference

Trustees approved changes to the Parent Involvement Committee’s (PIC) Terms of Reference. The revised Terms of Reference can be found at www.peelschools.org/PIC.

The following elementary principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2015:

Natasha Brown from vice-principal at Queenston Drive Public School to principal at Forest Glen Public School

Karen Dhillon from vice-principal at Sir John A. MacDonald Senior Public School to principal at Silverthorn Public School

Stewart Mackie from vice-principal at Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School to principal at Rowntree Public School

Nancy McCartney from vice-principal at Edenbrook Hill Public School to principal at Cherrytree Public School

Dahlia Battick from vice-principal at Agnes Taylor Public School to principal at Harold F. Loughin Public School

Kellie Berndt from vice-principal at Britannia Public School to principal at Britannia Public School

George Soultanidis from vice-principal at Sheridan Park Public School to principal at Edenwood Middle School

Deborah Tolan from vice-principal at Vista Heights Public School to principal at Clarkson Public School

Laren Emms from vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School to principal at Hanover Public School

Karen Rocca from vice-principal at Dunrankin Drive Public School to principal at Aloma Crescent Public School

Della Lataille-Herdsman from vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School to principal at Hickory Wood Public School

Tripat Ajrawat from vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School to principal at Munden Park Public School

Terri Lynn Noble from vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School to principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School

Marta Mulhern from vice-principal at Huttonville Public School to principal at Greenbriar Middle School

Aileen Padua from vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School to principal at Credit Valley Public School

Tanya Tymkiv from vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School to principal at Thomas Street Middle School

Kervin White from .5 vice-principal at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Lancaster Public School to principal at Royal Orchard Middle School

The following elementary principal assignment will be effective August 24, 2015:

Soni Gill from principal at Tecumseh Public School to School Effectiveness Leader in Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

The following elementary principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2015:

Luigi Catalli from principal at Gordon Graydon Senior Public School to principal at Champlain Trail Public School

Julie Darroch from principal at Munden Park Public School to principal at Tomken Road Middle School

Tom Lowe from principal at Russell D. Barber Public School to principal at Hawthorn Public School

Catherine Lord from principal at Thomas Street Middle School to principal at Tecumseh Public School

Wendy Peyer from principal at Greenbriar Middle School to principal at Springdale Public School

Cathy Unelli from principal at Royal Orchard Middle School to principal at Hillcrest Middle School

Brian Snair from principal at Credit Valley Public School to principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School

Giselle Blain from principal at Hickory Wood Public School to principal at Gordon Graydon Senior Public School

Tina Morrison from principal at Aloma Crescent Public School to principal at Russell D. Barber Public School

Marg Patterson from principal at Whitehorn Public School to principal at Sherwood Mills Public School

Nina Jaiswal from principal at Ruth Thompson Middle School to principal at Whitehorn Public School

The following elementary vice-principal appointments will be effective September 1, 2015:

Norman Barker from vice-principal at Hess Street/Earl Kitchener Public Schools, Hamilton Wentworth District School Board to vice-principal at Sheridan Park Public School

Nichole Cornacchia from teacher at Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School to vice-principal at Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School

Phil Hepworth from teacher at Great Lakes Public School to vice-principal at Darcel Avenue Senior Public School

Jeanne Murphy from teacher at Silverthorn Public School to vice-principal at Lancaster Public School

Jill Pattison to vice-principal at Sir John A. MacDonald Senior Public School

Vivilyn Lewis from teacher at Ridgewood Public School to vice-principal at Vista Heights Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignment will be effective August 4, 2015:

Karen Naik from .5 vice-principal at Ray Lawson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Roberta Bondar Public School to vice-principal at Ray Lawson Public School

The following elementary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2015:

Lynnis Romaniuk from vice-principal at Carberry Public School to vice-principal at Robert J. Lee Public School

Michael Dzis from vice-principal at Nahani Way Public School to .5 vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School and .5 vice-principal at Trelawny Public School

Derek Ambrose from vice-principal at Robert J. Lee Public School to vice-principal at Aylesbury Public School

Kristina Morgan from vice-principal at McCrimmon Middle School to vice-principal at Terry Fox Public School

Erla Jackett from vice-principal at Munden Park Public School to .5 vice-principal at Munden Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Cashmere Avenue Public School

Tina Godsoe from vice-principal at Countryside Village Public School to vice-principal at Fairlawn Public School

Radha Tulsi from vice-principal at Thorndale Public School to vice-principal at Dunrankin Drive Public School

Daryl Sidial from vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School to vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School

Sabrina Bineesari from .5 vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School and .5 vice-principal at Castlemore Public School to vice-principal at Walnut Grove Public School

Karen Workman from vice-principal at Arnott Charlton Public School to vice-principal at Huttonville Public School

Saira Hussain-Salman from vice-principal at Eastbourne Drive Public School to vice-principal at Sir Isaac Brock Public School

Kerri Dunford from vice-principal on leave to vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School

Susie Ho from .5 vice-principal at Eldorado Public School and .5 vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School to vice-principal at Churchville Public School

Stephen Gibson from vice-principal at Mount Pleasant Public School to vice-principal at Springbrook Public School

Sandra Takyi from vice-principal at Shelter Bay Public School to vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School

Sarah Robertson from .5 vice-principal at Garthwood Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Edenrose Public School to .5 vice-principal at Garthwood Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Tecumseh Public School

Simone Wallace from vice-principal on leave to .5 vice-principal at Green Glade Senior Public School and .5 vice-principal at Homelands Senior Public School

Lucia Rosatone from .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School and .5 vice-principal at Erin Centre Middle School to .5 vice-principal at Thomas Street Middle School
and .5 vice-principal at Ray Underhill Public School

Laurie Letourneau from vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ellengale Public School and .5 vice-principal at Edenrose Public School

Nelson Gray from vice-principal at Terry Fox Public School to .5 vice-principal at Rowntree Public School and .5 vice-principal at Brisdale Public School

Tania East from .5 vice-principal at Plowman’s Park Public School and .5 vice-principal at Willow Way Public School to vice-principal at Hazel McCallion Senior Public School

Elizabeth England from .5 vice-principal at Fernforest Public School and .5 vice-principal at Stanley Mills Public School to vice-principal at Stanley Mills Public School

Michael Wills from vice-principal at Caledon Central Public School to vice-principal at Alloa Public School

Amtul Ejaz from .5 vice-principal at Massey Street Public School and .5 vice-principal at Great Lakes Public School to .5 vice-principal at Massey Street Public School and .5 vice-principal at Eastbourne Drive Public School

Andrea Sekine from .5 vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School and .5 vice-principal at Trelawny Public School to vice-principal at Oscar Peterson Public School

Lisa Evans from .5 vice-principal at Parkway Public School to .5 vice-principal at Ingleborough Public School

Scott Richards from vice-principal at Springfield Public School to vice-principal at Queenston Drive Public School

Joann De Murrell from .5 vice-principal at Ellengale Public School and .5 vice-principal at The Woodlands School to .5 vice-principal at David Leeder Middle School and .5 vice-principal at The Woodlands School

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective September 1, 2015:

Giota Woods from vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to principal at Mississauga Secondary School

The following secondary principal assignment will be effective August 24, 2015:

Judith Beriault from principal at Mississauga Secondary School to Student Success/Learning to 18 Leader in Alternative Programs

The following secondary principal assignments will be effective January 4, 2016:

Sandra Dussiaume from principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to principal at Credit Valley Secondary School

The following secondary principal appointment will be effective January 4, 2016:

Alison Irvine from vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School to principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective September 1, 2015:

Devon Hanson from vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School to .5 vice-principal at Rick Hansen Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Applewood School

Lea-Anne Greene-Smith from vice-principal at Stephen Lewis Secondary School to vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School

Yvonne Howard from vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School to .5 vice-principal at Louise Arbour Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School

Robert Lompart from vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School to vice-principal at Judith Nyman Secondary School

Brent Serebrin from .5 vice-principal at Applewood School and .5 vice-principal at Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School to vice-principal at David Suzuki Secondary School

Peter Banhan from vice-principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School to .5 vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School and .5 vice-principal at Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School

Kimberley Jones from vice-principal at North Park Secondary School to vice-principal at Sandalwood Heights Secondary School

The following secondary vice-principal assignments will be effective January 4, 2016:

Ben Keeley from vice-principal at Turner Fenton Secondary School to vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School

Nancy Gilliard from vice-principal at Gordon Graydon Memorial Secondary School to
vice-principal at Mayfield Secondary School

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

George Alcock, teacher, will retire June 30
Clive Baugh, teacher, will retire June 30
Bernice Brohm, office assistant, will retire Sept. 30
Michael Caputo, teacher, will retire Aug. 31
Paul Carter, teacher, will retire June 30
Isabel Collings, teacher, will retire June 30
Paul Conn, teacher, will retire June 30
Sandra Conte, teacher, will retire June 30
Douglas David, teacher, will retire June 30
Adrian De Melo, custodian, will retire June 30
Carole Eland, teacher, will retire June 30
Sandra Fobert, teacher, will retire June 30
Ruth Gelinas, teacher, will retire June 30
Ronda Gerrard, teacher, will retire June 30
Starr Grove, teacher, will retire June 30
Barbara Hanson, teaching assistant, will retire Aug. 30
Lynette Hay, teacher, will retire June 30
Barb Holroyd, speech language pathologist, will retire Aug. 31
Katherine Hunter, teacher, will retire June 30
Frank Kane, teacher, will retire June 30
Elaine Kingissepp, teacher, will retire June 30
Lynne Lazare, teacher, will retire June 30
Maureen Lowden, teacher, will retire June 30
Michael Magdy, teacher, will retire June 30
Virginia McKinnon, principal, will retire June 30
Marlene O’Neill, office manager, will retire June 30
Emily Pentland, teacher, will retire June 30
Saroj Puri, teacher, will retire June 30
Elaine Quennell, teacher, will retire June 30
Bob Rawson, teacher, will retire June 30
Maria Blanca Roy-Chowdhury, custodian, will retire June 30
Isabel Ruiz Gomez, adult ESL/LINC instructor, will retire June 25
Lynn Soulliere, teaching assistant, will retire June 30
Margaret St. Louis, teacher, will retire June 30
Carla Watson, teacher, will retire June 30
Deborah Watson, teacher, will retire June 30
Janet Wolff, instructional coach, will retire June 30
Vicki Young, teacher, will retire June 30
Kimberley Zaduk, teacher, will retire June 30

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe