February 10, 2015

Briefing - February 10, 2015

​BRIEFING - HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FEBRUARY 10, 2015
MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Peel board presents a cheque for $247,606 to United Way of Peel Region

The Peel board United Way Committee presented a cheque to United Way of Peel Region for $247,606. The total included monies raised by staff and students during the 2014 annual United Way Campaign.

Peel board approves new boundary for Vales of Humber community in Brampton

Trustees approved an immediate boundary change for all new students—kindergarten to grade 8—from the Vales of Humber community to be enrolled at James Grieve Public School for the remainder of the 2014/15 school year and for the 2015/16 school year. The boundaries of the Vales of Humber community include north to Mayfield Rd., east to Gore Rd., south to Countryside Drive and west to the water course that goes through Lucinda Park and Carberry Park (between Mayfield Road and Countryside Drive).

Trustees approve names of four Peel board schools set to open in September 2015

The Peel board approved the names of four new schools expected to open for the 2015-16 school year, including:

• Credit Valley Sub Area 5 #1 Public School, to be located at 90 Bonnie Braes Drive in Brampton, be named Churchville Public School.
• Credit Valley Sub Area 3 #2 Public School, to be located at 145 Jordensen Drive in Brampton, be named Springbrook Public School.
• Brameast #6 Public School, to be located at 155 Castle Oaks Cross in Brampton, be named Castle Oaks Public School.
• Mount Pleasant #2 Public School, to be located at 25 Aylesbury Drive in Brampton, be named Aylesbury Public School.

Peel board approves Accessibility Plan Status Report 2014

Trustees approved the Accessibility Plan Status Report 2014 as a part of the Multi-Year Accessibility Plan: Peel District School Board, January 2013 to December 2017. The accessibility status report provides an update on the Peel board’s accessibility related initiatives over the past year as well as a review of strategies for achieving accessibility goals and objectives for the following year.

Elementary vice-principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Norman Barker, Hess Street Elementary School/Earl Kitchener Elementary School, Hamilton Wentworth District School Board
Nichole Cornacchia, Robert H. Lagerquist Senior Public School
Carol Coyle, David Leeder Middle School
Phil Hepworth, Great Lakes Public School
Susie Ho, Eldorado Public School
Jeanne Murphy, Silverthorn Public School
Jill Pattison, Formerly with Peel District School Board
Christine Roy, Barondale Public School

Elementary principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to elementary principal, as vacancies occur:

Tripat Ajrawat, Walnut Grove Public School
Kellie Berndt, Britannia Public School
Natasha Brown, Queenston Drive Public School
Nancy McCartney, Edenbrook Hill Public School
Terri Lynn Noble, Cashmere Avenue Public School
Aileen Padua, Erin Centre Middle School
Karen Rocca, Dunrankin Drive Public School
George Soultanidis, Sheridan Park Public School
Deborah Tolan, Vista Heights Public School
Tanya Tymkiv, Thomas Street Middle School
Kervin White, Lancaster Public School/
 Darcel Avenue Senior Public School

Secondary vice-principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary vice-principal, as vacancies occur:

Gillian Kajganich, Special Education Support Services
Ruby Kantharajah, Applewood Heights Secondary School
Steven Keenleyside, David Suzuki Secondary School
Amy Lin, Craig Kielburger Secondary School,
 Halton District School Board
Krista Tucker Petrick, Curriculum and Instruction Support Services

Secondary principal promotion process

The board approved the following individuals to be considered for promotion to secondary principal, as vacancies occur:

Kerry Everitt, The Woodlands School
Crissa Hill, North Park Secondary School
Rasulan Hoppie, Castlebrooke Secondary School
Greg Pearson, Peel Alternative School South

Trustees recognized the contributions and years of service of the following staff who have/are retiring:

Araceli Arias, teacher, will retire June 30
Fran Campbell, teacher, will retire Mar. 24
Diane Caruso, teacher, will retire Apr. 30
Leon Dann, teacher, will retire Mar. 20
Patti Dunn, teacher, will retire May 31
Arlene Graham, teacher, will retire June 30
Debbie Walmsley, teacher, will retire June 30

Find Your School
Transportation
Subscribe