May 26, 2014

Students showcase skills at Peel Student Film Festival

The Peel District School Board showcased secondary school films at the 4th annual Peel Student Film Festival, on May 22, at Orion Gate Grande Cineplex Odeon Theatre in Brampton.

The Peel Student Film Festival empowers young artists to express their creativity, entertain audiences and share their visions. The festival is a celebration of youth culture, highlighted by the richness and diversity of a new generation of filmmakers.

Students won in seven categories of film:
Animation:

  • 1st Place: The Penguin Did It! - Caelan Cavanagh, Akta Mistry - TL Kennedy
  • 2nd Place: Laces  - Sana Atta - Fletcher's Meadow S.S.
  • 3rd Place:  Colour  - Sachleane Smythe - Mayfield S.S.

Experimental:

  • 1st Place: A Time lapse Through Sandalwood  - Mariyya Manauf - Sandalwood Heights S.S.
  • 2nd Place: Can You Hear Me  - Bailey Leong - David Suzuki S.S.
  • 3rd Place: My Day So Far  - Kaylash Lal - Louise Arbour S.S.

Documentary/News:

  • 1st Place: OFSAA 2014 News -Tavaughn South, Arandeep Biryah, Simran Dosanjh - Louise Arbour S.S.
  • 2nd Place: Remembrance Day - Shemara Read - Heart Lake S.S.
  • 3rd Place: Terry Fox - Hamza Shifq, Mohammad Rizvi, Ajay Barran, Saad Khan - Mississauga S.S.

Public Service Announcement:

  • 1st Place: INK - Naseem Loloie - Cawthra S.S.
  • 2nd Place: The Lonely - Rupen Bhardwaj - Central Peel S.S.
  • 3rd Place: Anti-Child Abuse - Gillian Baxter - Heart Lake S.S.

Commercials/Trailers:

  • 1st Place: Adidas  - Haaris Q, Mohamed A, Shameel M - Sandalwood Heights S.S.
  • 2nd Place: Travel  - Amrit Pandhol - Stephen Lewis S.S.
  • 3rd Place: The Gaming Experience  - Abhishek Mukundan - Stephen Lewis S.S.

Short Films:

  • 1st Place: Murphy’s Law - Trent Gale - Brampton Centennial S.S.
  • 2nd Place: Santa’s Watching - Andi Solowka, Mike Raffaghello - Humberview S.S.
  • 3rd Place: Cookie - Yunis Lattuf - Fletcher’s Meadow S.S.

Music Videos:

  • 1st Place: Smiles and High Fives - Quinten Moulson - Clarkson S.S.
  • 2nd Place: Turning Tables  - Tristan Sacrey - Fletcher's Meadow S.S.
  • 3rd Place: Radioactive - Ayesha Khalid - Stephen Lewis S.S.
Subscribe
Find Your School