About Us
Calendar
Schools
Staff
Adult & Continuing Education
Jobs
Media
Contact Us
April 2, 2013

Physical Planning & Building Committee Meeting - April 2, 2013

Open Session

Complete Agenda

1. Call to Order

Approval of Agenda

2. Declaration of Conflict of Interest

3. Minutes

3.1 Physical Planning and Building Committee Meeting February 5, 2013
 
4. Chair's Request for Written Questions from Committee Members

5. Notices of Motion and Petitions

6. Special Section for Receipt

6.1 STOPR – Student Transportation of Peel Region Minutes, Nov 16, 2012

6.2 STOPR – Student Transportation of Peel Region Minutes, Jan 18, 2013
        (David Neale)

7. Delegations

8. Old Business
 
8.1 Quarterly Status Report: Combined Projects(John Hartzema/Thomas Tsung/Eugene Radley)

9. New Business

9.1 Mount Pleasant Village P.S. Holding Boundary (2013/14) (Suzanne Blakeman/Phillip Sousa)

9.2 Phase-In of a New French Immersion Program at Brampton Centennial S.S., Phase-Out of the French Immersion Program at David Suzuki S.S.and Enrolment Cap at David Suzuki S.S.(Suzanne Blakeman/Phillip Sousa) (to be distributed)

9.3 Portable Inventory Status Update  (Phillip Sousa, Phil Acton, Suzanne Blakeman)

9.4 Student Injury Prevention Initiative Funding (Louise Barker)

9.5 Neil C. Matheson P.S. Site – Severance (Paul Mountford)

9.6 Municipal Development Applications & Classroom Accommodation Responses (Paul Mountford)

10. Reports from Officials and Staff

10.1 Tender Activity Report (David Neale)

10.2 Vandalism Report (David Neale)

11. Communications – For Action or Receipt

11.1 Office of the Fire Marshal (OFM) – Update (Randy Wright)

11.2 Enbridge Gas Distribution Inc: Proposed Construction of a Natural Gas Pipeline (Branko Vidovic)

11.3 Hanlan Water Main Project (Branko Vidovic)

11.4 Mount Pleasant Village Winner of the 2012 Brampton Urban Design Award (Adam Jablonski)

11.5 Caledon East Additional Water Supply – Environmental Assessment (Randy Wright)

12. Response of Administration to Former Questions

13. Reports from Representatives on Councils/Associations

14. Questions asked by Committee Members

15. Public Question Period

16. Further Business

17. Adjournment

 

Subscribe
Find Your School